"How is the morning grandmother?"

Translation:Habari za asubuhi bibi?

February 22, 2017

6 Comments


fischerfs

What's the difference between 'ya' and 'za'?

February 22, 2017

hazzin13

Ya is singular, za is plural.

March 5, 2017

DanaAlexander1

How would za be plural in this sentence? Both morning and Grandmother are singular objects. Is this one of those things that just are and I need to move on?

March 17, 2017

LIQUID_INFERNO

I think so...

April 30, 2017

schroeder93

my Suahili mentor says ya asubuhi is the common greeting. singular, indeed

March 20, 2017

WanjiruKib

Bibi is wife not grandmother

April 25, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.