"Umelalaje?"

Translation:How did you sleep?

February 22, 2017

20 Comments


drbazzi

Could someone confirm if it this correct?:

  • "u": Second-person singular subject
  • "me": Present perfect tense
  • "lala": "Sleep"
  • "je": How

So literally "How have you slept"?

February 22, 2017

likes2hike

Yes, that is correct!

February 22, 2017

TheGrahamCable

How do you know about this already in the duo course? There's nothing about it in the tips and notes.

February 23, 2017

drbazzi

Had to Google/Wiktionary a lot of it. This page has some info on verb conjugation:

https://2seedsswahili.wordpress.com/2013/05/16/swahili-unit-3/

February 24, 2017

Saina371079

how have you slep

August 24, 2017

ngwarai

Literally, "You slept how? " or "How did you sleep?" This question is asked in the morning when you see someone for the first time and its natural English equivalent would be "Good morning" or "How was your night?" The English translation here doesn't seem natural. Reported on 04 Mar 2017

March 4, 2017

juryrigging

The English seems perfectly natural to me, given that I regularly ask similar to those close to me. Yes, I'm just as likely to ask "how did you sleep?" as I am "how was your night?"

Translating every morning greeting to "Good Morning" is not necessarily applicable to all cultures. Certainly questions should be translated as accurately as possible, because you could be expected to answer them.

March 6, 2017

ngwarai

Good to know. Thanks

March 6, 2017

EmmanuelChigbata

Can't this sentence translate to "How was your night?"

March 17, 2018

JustinRasm1

In my experience, "umeamkaje?" is a more typical greeting, euphemistically asking "how did you sleep." "Umelalaje?" seems more technical - "In what way did you sleep?" which could be perceived as nosy or bizarre. This could be regional though.

May 29, 2017

NadineStokland

I've heard from a tanzanian person that in swahili, you don't ask how someone slept. You ask how they woke up insted. No one knows how we slept anyway, we are asleep during that time.

November 6, 2017

hibba34796

How to pronounce it?.

May 21, 2017

Chelsea367594

I have no idea

June 19, 2017

SteampunkRaccoon

Just for curiosity's sake, I typed this into google translate and it says "What are you doing?" Is this another way of asking someone how they are and it just doesn't translate well?

January 20, 2018

mariamZuka

How did you sleep

April 2, 2018

Dana185217

Am I supposed to be able to hear what is written? Because there is no sound. I tap the sound icon but nothing happens.

January 12, 2019

Saina371079

how did yuo sleeps

August 24, 2017

Saina371079

how hawe you sleps

August 24, 2017

Saina371079

how have yuo slept

August 24, 2017

Saina371079

9

August 24, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.