1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Umelalaje?"

"Umelalaje?"

Translation:How did you sleep?

February 22, 2017

29 Comments


drbazzi

Could someone confirm if it this correct?:

  • "u": Second-person singular subject
  • "me": Present perfect tense
  • "lala": "Sleep"
  • "je": How

So literally "How have you slept"?


likes2hike

Yes, that is correct!


TheGrahamCable

How do you know about this already in the duo course? There's nothing about it in the tips and notes.


drbazzi

Had to Google/Wiktionary a lot of it. This page has some info on verb conjugation:

https://2seedsswahili.wordpress.com/2013/05/16/swahili-unit-3/


Antonio860806

Read the comments to the previous "umeshindaje". I found that clicking on "discuss" gives a trove of info.


Rumactree

And, I’ve just had another exercise which uses: amelalaje

So (correct me if I’m wrong):

  • "a”: Second-person plural subject (vous)
  • "me": Present perfect tense
  • "lala": "Sleep"
  • "je": How

So literally "How have you slept?” when there’s more than one of you.

Yay! Getting it :)


ngwarai

Literally, "You slept how? " or "How did you sleep?" This question is asked in the morning when you see someone for the first time and its natural English equivalent would be "Good morning" or "How was your night?" The English translation here doesn't seem natural. Reported on 04 Mar 2017


juryrigging

The English seems perfectly natural to me, given that I regularly ask similar to those close to me. Yes, I'm just as likely to ask "how did you sleep?" as I am "how was your night?"

Translating every morning greeting to "Good Morning" is not necessarily applicable to all cultures. Certainly questions should be translated as accurately as possible, because you could be expected to answer them.


ngwarai

Good to know. Thanks


NadineStokland

I've heard from a tanzanian person that in swahili, you don't ask how someone slept. You ask how they woke up insted. No one knows how we slept anyway, we are asleep during that time.


JustinRasm1

In my experience, "umeamkaje?" is a more typical greeting, euphemistically asking "how did you sleep." "Umelalaje?" seems more technical - "In what way did you sleep?" which could be perceived as nosy or bizarre. This could be regional though.


Madsen007

Just for curiosity's sake, I typed this into google translate and it says "What are you doing?" Is this another way of asking someone how they are and it just doesn't translate well?


DannyGorealla

What are you doing literally means,"unafanya nini" U=You(the subject matter) Na=Are(indicates the time of the action,in this case it's in the present tense) Fanya=Doing(verb) Nini=What(what action are you performing)


EmmanuelChigbata

Can't this sentence translate to "How was your night?"


hibba34796

How to pronounce it?.


mariamZuka

How did you sleep


officially_Nya

Omg for the answer i put how did u sleep and it said i was wrong!


KabehoCed

And how comes "How was your night" is not accepted?


AbdimalikA702224

What is the Answer for that question(Umelalaje?)please Help.I wanna say it was good.


Ebenezer_Ehun

What is wrong with "how was your sleep"?


Dana185217

Am I supposed to be able to hear what is written? Because there is no sound. I tap the sound icon but nothing happens.


Saina371079

how did yuo sleeps


Saina371079

how hawe you sleps


Saina371079

how have yuo slept

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.