1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "He is Dutch"

"He is Dutch"

Translation:yeye ni mholanzi

February 22, 2017

10 Comments


Ayun375

Why is there no audio? D:


xLuvbugx

Exactly!! Like what the heck?!


Msmunk33

Duo...there's no audio and ive been wanting to learn swahili forever!!! Can we get a voice please?


dcassevans

NO AUDIO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Elin205728

when do i use waholanzi


Mr.Quizzical

In the M-Wa noun class, the prefix "m-" is used with singular nouns, while the prefix "wa-" is used with plural nouns. For example, with Dutch people:

"He is Dutch." → He is singular, so you use the prefix "m-".

Yeye ni mholanzi.

"They are Dutch." → They is plural, so you use the prefix "wa-"

Wao ni waholanzi.

With the pronoun "you", things get slightly more different. It depends if you are talking to one person, or more than one person. Wewe is the word for "you". Ninyi is the word for "you all".

You are a child.

Wewe ni mtoto.

You all are children.

Ninyi ni watoto.


maddie_raeh

the prefix wa- is plural and m- is singular (or so I've noticed)


Kole-Wright

I've heard that there's also a term "mdachi" that derives somewhat from dutch people, that means "cool guy" or something like that.


David38370

Can we have a summary page? You can list the various wordd for "him", "our", "they" etc on that page. Thanks


PRegP

I say the same, ... why can't we get sound on the words and sentences. How can we check on the correct pronunciation?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.