"He is Dutch"

Translation:yeye ni mholanzi

February 22, 2017

10 Comments


Ayun375

Why is there no audio? D:

July 14, 2017

xLuvbugx

Exactly!! Like what the heck?!

February 7, 2018

Msmunk33

Duo...there's no audio and ive been wanting to learn swahili forever!!! Can we get a voice please?

February 7, 2018

dcassevans

NO AUDIO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

April 18, 2018

Elin205728

when do i use waholanzi

February 22, 2017

Mr.Quizzical

In the M-Wa noun class, the prefix "m-" is used with singular nouns, while the prefix "wa-" is used with plural nouns. For example, with Dutch people:

"He is Dutch." → He is singular, so you use the prefix "m-".

Yeye ni mholanzi.

"They are Dutch." → They is plural, so you use the prefix "wa-"

Wao ni waholanzi.

With the pronoun "you", things get slightly more different. It depends if you are talking to one person, or more than one person. Wewe is the word for "you". Ninyi is the word for "you all".

You are a child.

Wewe ni mtoto.

You all are children.

Ninyi ni watoto.

March 1, 2017

maddie_raeh

the prefix wa- is plural and m- is singular (or so I've noticed)

February 28, 2017

Kole-Wright

I've heard that there's also a term "mdachi" that derives somewhat from dutch people, that means "cool guy" or something like that.

March 20, 2017

David38370

Can we have a summary page? You can list the various wordd for "him", "our", "they" etc on that page. Thanks

September 27, 2017

PRegP

I say the same, ... why can't we get sound on the words and sentences. How can we check on the correct pronunciation?

October 7, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.