1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Rehema is Tanzanian."

"Rehema is Tanzanian."

Translation:Rehema ni Mtanzania.

February 22, 2017

9 Comments


Theo_Bromin

The m-prefix is not posessive but indicates the noun-class (in this case it's the class for people, human beings, etc.) and the tempus. In this class, m- indicates singular, wa- indicates plural. There are a lot of different classes for different categories of things in Swahili. The posession is not indicated in the noun itself but through the posessive pronoun. This sentence in particular has no posessive form, by the way.


OliverBens1

Mtanzania is used as a singular and Wtanzania is used as a plural. So mmarekani is american and wamarekani is americans. Hope that helps.


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's watanzania, as the prefix is "wa" not "w".


Maureen740978

Isn't it wa for plural?


MattParliamentYT

Whats with all the m before the words?


the3lusive

To denote that it is related to a human.


Nigaude

Sometimes it says that I've misspelled a word and other times it counts the whole sentence wrong. Frustrating.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.