"Rehema is Tanzanian."

Translation:Rehema ni Mtanzania.

February 22, 2017

9 Comments


Theo_Bromin

The m-prefix is not posessive but indicates the noun-class (in this case it's the class for people, human beings, etc.) and the tempus. In this class, m- indicates singular, wa- indicates plural. There are a lot of different classes for different categories of things in Swahili. The posession is not indicated in the noun itself but through the posessive pronoun. This sentence in particular has no posessive form, by the way.

February 23, 2017

OliverBens1

Mtanzania is used as a singular and Wtanzania is used as a plural. So mmarekani is american and wamarekani is americans. Hope that helps.

February 24, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's watanzania, as the prefix is "wa" not "w".

March 2, 2017

Maureen740978

Isn't it wa for plural?

October 22, 2017

Maureen740978

Why the double m?

October 22, 2017

MattParliamentYT

Whats with all the m before the words?

February 22, 2017

the3lusive

To denote that it is related to a human.

March 1, 2017

Nigaude

Sometimes it says that I've misspelled a word and other times it counts the whole sentence wrong. Frustrating.

June 18, 2017

perryvashti

Agreed

July 4, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.