"How's the afternoon grandpa?"

Translation:Habari za mchana babu?

February 22, 2017

6 Comments


Tolerating

Ya and za both mean of. Habari is news, so the question isn't just "How is the afternoon" but more literally "News of afternoon grandfather?" to mean "Is there news of the afternoon, Grandfather?".

March 1, 2017

MaggieMooney

what is the difference between using "ya" and "za" as the word "is"

ex. Habari za mchana keke

<pre> vs. </pre>

ex. Habari ya mchana keke

February 24, 2017

LordMansaMusa

This is a great question. My answer is based only on what I have studied so far.

I have not seen a greeting with a "za" without an following object.

I have seen "Habari ya mchana" a greeting, with no person it's directed towards. I have seen "Habari za nyumbani" a question, with "nyumbani" as in "How's YOUR house" which would be a possessive. I have seen "Habari za mchana babu", in which the greeting word "mchana" (afternoon) is turned into a possessive for the grandfather as in "How is YOUR afternoon".

So far, I can say this much. I have been guessing greetings with "ya" and everything else I have used "za" and so far it has been correct.

February 28, 2017

MaggieMooney

Thanks so much, this is quite helpful!

March 1, 2017

LordMansaMusa

If all multiple choice questions will have only one correct answer, I would recommend using the phrase "Please choose the correct answer". Only if there will always just be one correct answer.

February 28, 2017

juryrigging

Later in the course I did hit upon a multiple choice with two correct answers! So used to it only giving one I failed to check both.

March 13, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.