1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I will become a farmer unles…

"I will become a farmer unless my parents do not support."

Translation:Tôi sẽ trở thành một nông dân trừ khi bố mẹ của tôi không ủng hộ.

February 22, 2017

13 Comments


JorisHeylen

Not "người nông dân" not accepted? Why is a classifier wrong here?


StewartMM

The 'correct answer' rejects 'trở nên' for 'trở thành'.


StewartMM

As it should, trở thành preceeds nouns.


George873682

Sentence should end as "support me".


Chris-Owen

Bad English. ...support me.


StewartMM

Wouldn't 'ủng hộ tôi' be more logical at the end?


PhuPhan990370

Câu này sai dữ vậy


NSXL7yrY

I removed the classifier but was marked wrong. I re did with classifier but also wrong!!!!


NSXL7yrY

There is a software error


NSXL7yrY

How to move past this question?????


Richard542826

You already use tôi in the sentence, so why can't you use mình later on like other sentences??


StewartMM

tôi sẽ trở thành một người nông dân trừ khi bố mẹ tôi không ủng hộ

Marked wrong. Why?

tôi sẽ trở thành một người nông dân trừ khi bố mẹ của tôi không ủng hộ

Marked wrong. Why?

Apparently it doesn't like the 'người nông dân' here.

That' is--it doesn't like 'người'. But the general rule is-- number + classifier + noun, and I believe that even if it works ok without the classifier, if it's still acceptable with the classifier it shouldn't be marked wrong.


Chris-Owen

Is it common to use negatives like this in Vietnamese? In English the statement would be "I will become a farmer if my parents support me".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.