"Sugar is good."

Translation:Zucker ist gut.

February 23, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pioccolino

"Der Zucker ist gut" why not? i have definitely some problems with articles..

February 23, 2013

christian

Because it says "sugar", not "the sugar". We're talking about sugar in general.

February 23, 2013

Darek662088

Shouldn't it be then "ein"?

May 23, 2017

Sinfieldd

No, then it would be "A sugar is good"

May 26, 2017

DaniaMohammed

Lecker means good why is not correct ??

January 8, 2016

Kailee829

Gut=good Lecker=tasty

January 23, 2016

LiamYoung1

I thought nouns always required articles?

April 10, 2014

mizinamo

Countable nouns usually require an article in the singular.

Zucker is a mass noun, which is uncountable.

July 3, 2017

xbecenti15

Nope not in German from what I understand unlike French which does require an article before a noun.

October 18, 2015

bmbelknap

What's the difference between isst and ist?

October 15, 2015

WBrigitte

"Isst" means "eat" → Ich esse Du isst Er isst Wir essen Ihr esst Sie essen And "ist" means "is" → Ich bin Du bist Er ist Wir sind Ihr seid Sie sind

November 3, 2015

maherkrait

Ist is like is from the verb sein which is be And isst is to eat ..from essen Ich esse ... Du isst... Er isst... Wir essen ... Ihr isst

January 23, 2016

Diana995360

Isst is to eat and ist means is

February 1, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.