1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sugar is good."

"Sugar is good."

Translation:Zucker ist gut.

February 23, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pioccolino

"Der Zucker ist gut" why not? i have definitely some problems with articles..


christian

Because it says "sugar", not "the sugar". We're talking about sugar in general.


DaniaMohammed

Lecker means good why is not correct ??


Kailee829

Gut=good Lecker=tasty


LiamYoung1

I thought nouns always required articles?


mizinamo

Countable nouns usually require an article in the singular.

Zucker is a mass noun, which is uncountable.


xbecenti15

Nope not in German from what I understand unlike French which does require an article before a noun.


bmbelknap

What's the difference between isst and ist?


WBrigitte

"Isst" means "eat" → Ich esse Du isst Er isst Wir essen Ihr esst Sie essen And "ist" means "is" → Ich bin Du bist Er ist Wir sind Ihr seid Sie sind


maherkrait

Ist is like is from the verb sein which is be And isst is to eat ..from essen Ich esse ... Du isst... Er isst... Wir essen ... Ihr isst


Diana995360

Isst is to eat and ist means is

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.