"Nitakipata kiatu kipya wapi?"

Translation:Where am I going to get a new shoe?

February 22, 2017

17 Comments


Ritah533121

I speak swahili. "Where can I find the new shoe" should also be acceptable. Thank you.

May 28, 2017

piguy3

So the object infix establishes the definiteness of the direct object?, i.e. "the new shoe" instead of "a new shoe"?

February 22, 2017

jrh008

No, it is a beta problem. There is no distinction in Swahili for "a" or "the". Either one should be acceptable.

March 8, 2017

Gazelle1596

There is distinction :) When the object marker is used (on inanimate things; with humans it is/should always be required) this points to definiteness. Also demonstratives define/make the object or subject definite.

June 28, 2017

Michelle511709

I thought this should be a valid option: Where will I get a new shoe

November 26, 2017

Catriona28475

I wrote that too. (Reported July 2018.) Strange question though - wouldn't you need two shoes?

July 10, 2018

piguy3

Not if you only wrecked or lost one of them :)

It's probably harder to find a single new shoe to match an existing shoe than to find a whole new pair. So overall, the question seems reasonable :) Well, much less so with "the."

July 10, 2018

Catriona28475

True. But it looks like we have to stick with the less reasonable "the" (definite) shoe because, as you suggested and @Gazelle1596 confirmed, the object marker indicates definiteness for inanimate objects.

So "a" (indefinite) shoe would only apply in the case of "Nitapata kiatu ...".

July 11, 2018

Gazelle1596

to clarify on that last point: whenever there is a demonstrative or an adjective added to the noun, the verb requires the object marker, "-ki-" in this case, which may still be translated as indefinite article in certain contexts.

July 23, 2018

Catriona28475

Thanks, Gazelle1596!
Hmm, so we can't use the object marker to interpret this as the definite article "the" after all?

Since this example includes an adjective ("new") not a demonstrative ("this/that/those"), it could be any new shoe ("a") or the only new shoe ("the").

And since it could be either, I conclude that we can submit a report that both should be accepted.

July 23, 2018

piguy3

The meaning of "points to definiteness" is less than clear to me :)

July 11, 2018

Catriona28475

Well, I interpret it as that you can generally assume that the English translation of "Nitakipata kiatu ..." should use the definite article "the".

EDIT: But Gazelle1596 has now explained that you can't make that assumption here.

July 11, 2018

Catriona28475

Isn't this the only place in this tree that they have used "going to" as a translation of "-ta-"? Better to stick to "will".

July 10, 2018

piguy3

Most courses allow either, as far as I can recall. Probably a lot to ask for Swahili to get to that point soon, though.

July 10, 2018

Catriona28475

Too much to ask of the students, too. My point is that the correct translation above should be "Where will I get the new shoe?" instead of introducing the more informal - though still correct - expression ("Where am I going to get the new shoe?").
Both should be accepted answers though.

July 11, 2018

Gazelle1596

I agree with you on just adding it - however, it would also be reasonable to add both versions from the beginning, as "ta" marks future, and I am not aware of "will" or "going to" distinctions in Swahili (at least not with using "ta") See http://www.grammar.cl/Notes/Future_Will_vs_Going.htm (on the English)

July 23, 2018

AndyCole9

It now accepts 'a new shoe', but rejects '...where will I get...'

October 27, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.