1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem w związku."

"Jestem w związku."

Translation:I am in a relationship.

February 22, 2017

12 Comments


Jellei

A common Polish joke:

-Jestem w związku!

-Taaa... chyba w Radzieckim :>

(Związek Radziecki = Soviet Union)


franco.magurno

I wrote in am in jail but it was not accepted!


Nik659150

With my left hand.


bnb525

10/10 the fault in our stars reference


Jellei

The book/movie is called "Gwiazd naszych wina" in Polish... very poetic word order, completely reversed compared to the usual one ;)


domnelson

The wines of our stars ;)

Seriously though, this has made me realise I'd interpreted the English title wrong. I thought it was fault as in "defect" (i.e. "wada" in Polish), but now I realise it's fault as in "blame".


IvanIOvsya

Why marking wrong if I do not write article "a"? It is not an English course


alik1989

We can't accept just any answer, no matter how wrong it is, because we must make sure that you've actually understood the sentence. And we can't start discussions about "how wrong must an answer be to not be accepted?". We have to draw the line somewhere and we don't want to make arbitrary decisions. So the most natural line to draw is at correct Standard English.


Lodi502265

'I have a relationship' should be accepted?


domnelson

Well no, because it makes no sense and it uses a different verb to the Polish sentence (to have vs. to be)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.