1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How was your day dad?"

"How was your day dad?"

Translation:Baba umeshindaje?

February 22, 2017

22 Comments


calliopecrashed

Is it correct to say: "Umeshindaje baba?"

If not, why?


ngwarai

Yes it is correct


NissanBarbarroja

What does each part of this long word mean?


ahoff

Verbs are broken into parts in the STOVE pattern: Subject, Tense, Object, Verb, Ending. So, each verb has a stem and combines with prefixes and suffixes to mean different things. This word is broken into u-me-shinda-je. The u- prefix means that the subject is 2nd person singular. The me- infix means that this word is in the present perfect tense (think "i have gone," "I have run," etc). Shinda is defined as "to win, to conquer, to overcome." And -je is an ending, but I'm not quite sure what it means. I've tried googling it and the best answer I've found is that it indicates a question. Hope that helps!


vtopphol

-je indicates a question. Appended to a verb, it is often translated with 'how'. Another common example of the use of this ending is in "unauzaje" - "how are you selling", meaning "For how much are you selling ... ?"

If you put 'je' at the front of a sentence, it is a common way of marking a yes/no question. Sort of like how you would use the word 'so' in English. "Je, wewe u mpishi?" - "So, you are a cook?"


florentissima

Thank you very much !


florentissima

I gave you a lingot for you detailed answer. That help. Thanks !


BenConway6

Why not "Habari za siku?"


vtopphol

Should work. Just remember to add "baba" for "dad".


Zee674529

Me too I wonder why not


Yokb3Wz2

What is the difference between umeamkaje, umeshindaje, and umelalaje? And are these words like a combo of words squished together? Sorry I feel stupid for asking


Liv563818

Umeamkaje = How did you wake up? or How was your waking? (Amka means to wake up) Umeshindaje = How has your day been? or How have you been getting on? (Shinda means to conquer or win, but in the sense of this greeting is more just like How have things been going?) Umelalaje = How did you sleep? (Lala means to sleep)


Liv563818

And yes, the structure of Swahili is such that a lot of what we have as separate words in English are all squished together into a single word or very few words. So here, the subject (u=you), tense (me=recent past), verb, and question word (je) are all squished together into a single word that is simultaneously a full sentence.


Joy541287

My husband is tanzanian and he said he would just say "habari za leo"... not this long word. Lol


Gemmade

thanks liv 563818 for your excellent explanations


il.malavit

Does me indicate past tense?


Liv563818

'-me' indicates the recent past tense, like 'have been' in English. '-li' is the full past tense.


Karim670622

what is the difference between baba habari za leo and baba umeshindaje?


jo2dSY

Something like "Dad how's today" (leo = today) and "how's it going Dad" or more literally"Are you winning Dad?" Which is a phrase that would be used in English, although I think normally in the context of trying to get through a difficult task. From what others have said, either works, it's more maybe a question of the local culture as to which phraseology is more common... Don't know if that helps you!


James584061

Wonderful explanation. Many thanks.


Ericka199465

Why isnt "habari za siku?" A correct translation of "how is your day?"


LeslieWedd

Well it certainly saves a lot of paper. You only have to learn this pattern once so it is not really difficult. Just be aware that there are still other possible additions to make even longer words such as "Kinachotamanika" meaning "desirable". Where did I get the idea that Africans spoke in monosyllabic words? Must have been from those Tarzan movies.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.