"How was your day dad?"

Translation:Baba umeshindaje?

February 22, 2017

20 Comments


calliopecrashed

Is it correct to say: "Umeshindaje baba?"

If not, why?

February 22, 2017

ngwarai

Yes it is correct

March 4, 2017

NissanBarbarroja

What does each part of this long word mean?

May 23, 2017

ahoff

Verbs are broken into parts in the STOVE pattern: Subject, Tense, Object, Verb, Ending. So, each verb has a stem and combines with prefixes and suffixes to mean different things. This word is broken into u-me-shinda-je. The u- prefix means that the subject is 2nd person singular. The me- infix means that this word is in the present perfect tense (think "i have gone," "I have run," etc). Shinda is defined as "to win, to conquer, to overcome." And -je is an ending, but I'm not quite sure what it means. I've tried googling it and the best answer I've found is that it indicates a question. Hope that helps!

September 22, 2017

vtopphol

-je indicates a question. Appended to a verb, it is often translated with 'how'. Another common example of the use of this ending is in "unauzaje" - "how are you selling", meaning "For how much are you selling ... ?"

If you put 'je' at the front of a sentence, it is a common way of marking a yes/no question. Sort of like how you would use the word 'so' in English. "Je, wewe u mpishi?" - "So, you are a cook?"

July 8, 2018

florentissima

Thank you very much !

September 18, 2018

florentissima

I gave you a lingot for you detailed answer. That help. Thanks !

September 18, 2018

Yokb3Wz2

What is the difference between umeamkaje, umeshindaje, and umelalaje? And are these words like a combo of words squished together? Sorry I feel stupid for asking

June 4, 2018

Liv563818

Umeamkaje = How did you wake up? or How was your waking? (Amka means to wake up) Umeshindaje = How has your day been? or How have you been getting on? (Shinda means to conquer or win, but in the sense of this greeting is more just like How have things been going?) Umelalaje = How did you sleep? (Lala means to sleep)

August 7, 2018

Liv563818

And yes, the structure of Swahili is such that a lot of what we have as separate words in English are all squished together into a single word or very few words. So here, the subject (u=you), tense (me=recent past), verb, and question word (je) are all squished together into a single word that is simultaneously a full sentence.

August 7, 2018

skgg6

It's curious how this resemble the practice of noethern languages, like in German or Swedish! May it have a common root? Or some sort of historical explanation? \□-□/

November 19, 2018

vtopphol

How on earth could this be related to German or Swedish? I don't see the similarity you refer to. What does it entail?

November 20, 2018

BenConway6

Why not "Habari za siku?"

July 12, 2018

vtopphol

Should work. Just remember to add "baba" for "dad".

July 12, 2018

il.malavit

Does me indicate past tense?

September 22, 2017

Liv563818

'-me' indicates the recent past tense, like 'have been' in English. '-li' is the full past tense.

August 7, 2018

Gemmade

thanks liv 563818 for your excellent explanations

August 7, 2018

Karim670622

what is the difference between baba habari za leo and baba umeshindaje?

November 30, 2018

jo2dSY

Something like "Dad how's today" (leo = today) and "how's it going Dad" or more literally"Are you winning Dad?" Which is a phrase that would be used in English, although I think normally in the context of trying to get through a difficult task. From what others have said, either works, it's more maybe a question of the local culture as to which phraseology is more common... Don't know if that helps you!

January 19, 2019

Gemmade

too difficult!

April 29, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.