"Mzazi"

Translation:Parent

February 22, 2017

6 Comments


Aerologia

So, does this have any connection to Zazu from Lion King? A cognate from another Bantu language or perhaps a variation?


hazzin13

I don't think so. From what I could find Zazu is not of Swahili origin, but rather Hebrew. Not all characters had Swahili names, viz. Ed (one of the hyenas).


calliopecrashed

The translation for other M- nouns say that the "a" or "an" article is required. Are there language rules about this, or is it a quirk of the course?


piguy3

Quirk of the course. a/an; the; or no article versions should be accepted for most straight noun phrases I should think. Report away. Hopefully this issue will be quickly resolved.


Drasher

Is "mzazi" a term someone would casually use to refer to their own parent, or does it have the more formal/disconnected connotation that it does in english in swahili too?


the3lusive

Mzazi means parent, the biological one that is.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.