"Mzazi"

Translation:Parent

February 22, 2017

6 Comments


Aerologia

So, does this have any connection to Zazu from Lion King? A cognate from another Bantu language or perhaps a variation?

August 5, 2017

hazzin13

I don't think so. From what I could find Zazu is not of Swahili origin, but rather Hebrew. Not all characters had Swahili names, viz. Ed (one of the hyenas).

November 23, 2017

calliopecrashed

The translation for other M- nouns say that the "a" or "an" article is required. Are there language rules about this, or is it a quirk of the course?

February 22, 2017

piguy3

Quirk of the course. a/an; the; or no article versions should be accepted for most straight noun phrases I should think. Report away. Hopefully this issue will be quickly resolved.

February 23, 2017

Drasher

Is "mzazi" a term someone would casually use to refer to their own parent, or does it have the more formal/disconnected connotation that it does in english in swahili too?

March 3, 2017

the3lusive

Mzazi means parent, the biological one that is.

March 9, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.