Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has twenty tables."

Translation:El are douăzeci de mese.

1 year ago

4 Comments


FilipFilip17
FilipFilip17

So, the tips and notes mention that we the preposition “de” with multiples (eg. șaizeci de milioane), but why do we use it here?

1 year ago

brinkerl
brinkerl

It's for word agreement, because it is a number of tables.

1 year ago

FilipFilip17
FilipFilip17

Thanks, so we can’t say “El are douăzeci mese.“?

1 year ago

brinkerl
brinkerl

Sorry, I don't think so.

1 year ago