1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He has twenty tables."

"He has twenty tables."

Translation:El are douăzeci de mese.

February 22, 2017

5 Comments


FilipFilip17

So, the tips and notes mention that we the preposition “de” with multiples (eg. șaizeci de milioane), but why do we use it here?


KevinSmith777042

You need de with numbers of things from 20 upwards, not for smaller quantities.


brinkerl

It's for word agreement, because it is a number of tables.


FilipFilip17

Thanks, so we can’t say “El are douăzeci mese.“?


brinkerl

Sorry, I don't think so.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.