"He has twenty tables."

Translation:El are douăzeci de mese.

February 22, 2017

5 Comments


FilipFilip17

So, the tips and notes mention that we the preposition “de” with multiples (eg. șaizeci de milioane), but why do we use it here?

February 22, 2017

brinkerl

It's for word agreement, because it is a number of tables.

February 25, 2017

FilipFilip17

Thanks, so we can’t say “El are douăzeci mese.“?

February 25, 2017

brinkerl

Sorry, I don't think so.

February 27, 2017

KevinSmith777042

You need de with numbers of things from 20 upwards, not for smaller quantities.

January 5, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.