"Gauni linapasuka"

Translation:A dress is getting torn

February 22, 2017

7 Comments


iesnes

Or being torn

August 14, 2017

anyom

why is it Li- here?

February 22, 2017

Kole-Wright

Because "gauni" is in the ji-ma class, and in the singular, the verb prefix is li-.

February 25, 2017

TessEwing1

Why is the "ka" here? And in the sentence "anapasuliwa", why is the "li" there? I'm confused about all the ways this verb shows up.

September 11, 2018

ElMeuNom

Without "ka", this would mean that the dress is tearing something else, not that it is being torn. I'm not sure if it's passive or what the exact function is, but that is the difference between kupasua and kupasuka. As for li-, it is the prefix for Ji class nouns. Every noun class has its own prefixes.

October 20, 2018

Akash6725

where is the-wa suffix for passive voice?

December 26, 2018

Garry917152

"ripped" is a common synonym for "torn" and should be accepted.

April 1, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.