"No, not this one!"

Translation:Nein, nicht dieser!

February 23, 2013

8 Comments


JaviTR

Why not "nicht diesem" ? Is it only using the feminine and plural forms of dative?

February 23, 2013

Katherle

"Nein, nicht diesem" is correct, too.

Without context, i.e. without knowing what "this one" refers to, all genders and cases are possible and should be accepted as correct. Plural would normally not be possible, though, because the English sentence says "this one" and not "these" (although there might be words that are used in the singular in English and translate as plural in German).

February 23, 2013

Izlom

Why not "dies"?

September 15, 2013

scidork

I think it is because dies is the root word and needs an ending of either -e, -er, or -es. As Javi mentioned above, -em might work but the safer answer would be one of the first three.

January 17, 2014

mizzoth

I was marked wrong for, "Nein, nicht das einem." Is there some reason that, "Nein, nicht diesem," wouldn't translate better as, "No, not this," instead of, "No, not this one"?

August 18, 2013

quacki

"das einem" doesn't mean anything in german (as far as I know). to translate "this one" you need the pronoun "diese"

October 20, 2013

salvadorlimones

Why not nicht das?

March 10, 2014

Vol-ii

Why not 'nein, nicht das da'?

April 1, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.