"Dw i eisiau mynd gyda fy nhad i."

Translation:I want to go with my father.

February 22, 2017

2 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

What is the difference between gyda and evo?

February 22, 2017

mizinamo

As I understand it, efo or hefo is more common in northern Wales and gyda more common in northern Wales for the meaning "with", but there is no difference in meaning in this sense.

Another difference is that gyda can be used in a pattern for "to have" but (h)efo cannot -- those who don't use gyda use gan there, e.g. Mae cath gyda fi "I have a cat" becomes Mae gen i gath rather than Mae cath efo fi.

March 12, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.