"Wanawake"

Translation:Women

February 22, 2017

6 Comments


drbazzi

"Woman" in Swahili is "mwanamke", a compound of "mwana" (daughter) and "mke" (wife). So to get the plural, you combine the plurals of both components, "wana" (daughters) and "wake" (wives).


ngwarai

Minor correction: mwana is child (either daughter or son) and not daughter


kendra599251

Why are all the images Caucasian people? They should be African people.


Maike207809

Most of mine are shown as Africans. I think they're picked randomly out of a selection of ethnicities each time you do a lesson.


GuruSweetPickle

Can "wanamke" also be used for "women"?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.