"Wanawake"

Translation:Women

February 22, 2017

6 Comments


drbazzi

"Woman" in Swahili is "mwanamke", a compound of "mwana" (daughter) and "mke" (wife). So to get the plural, you combine the plurals of both components, "wana" (daughters) and "wake" (wives).

February 22, 2017

ngwarai

Minor correction: mwana is child (either daughter or son) and not daughter

March 5, 2017

Albebrando

Am I the only one who finds it a bit creepy?

November 5, 2017

kendra599251

Why are all the images Caucasian people? They should be African people.

September 22, 2017

Maike207809

Most of mine are shown as Africans. I think they're picked randomly out of a selection of ethnicities each time you do a lesson.

December 30, 2017

Willi983524

LMAO ! I agree

October 11, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.