"See you later!"

Translation:À plus tard !

February 23, 2013

43 Comments


learning5301

Why is a bientot not a correct answer when I put see you later it for the word in english its says correct?

March 29, 2013

inoubliable

Yes, I think à bientot should be accepted, too.

April 21, 2013

law54599

Person a: au revoir (bye) Person b: à plus tard(see you later) ===================== Person a: au revoir Person b: à bientôt. (See you soon) ===================== Two different meanings

May 19, 2017

bookrachel

"à bientôt" = see you soon

November 15, 2014

FonmaEssie

À bientôt means see you soon and not later.

April 9, 2014

kaydrisc

why would it teach the slang "a plus" as "see you later" than have "a plus" as wrong for this question?

February 23, 2013

FonmaEssie

À plus tard in direct translation is ' more late ' or even 'see you more late but in correct english 'see you later' so 'plus' is correct

April 9, 2014

JimmieFelidae

Why does the s in plus sound?

August 11, 2014

Silviu_D

Can anyone answer this? The prononciation of plus seems abnormal. I thought the s was silent, e.g "plew" not "ploosah"

October 8, 2017

krygyz

It is supposed to be pronounced "plew", as far as I can tell. This is the problem with bots here, it gives incorrect pronunciations, that can sound totally inaccurate sometimes.

August 29, 2018

Sitesurf

Not it is not. The French "u" does not exist in English and its sound is not "ew" nor "oo".

Please check here: https://forvo.com/search/plus/

August 29, 2018

PeterScheiner

I wrote, 'a la prochaine' because that was the first drop-down clue for the phrase,''see you later!' If a la prochaine is wrong, why is it included in the drop-down clues? If it is really unacceptable, pls remove it from the clues, so that others do not choose it, and feel mislead.

June 16, 2015

keiro123

What's wrong with "À la prochaine!?

November 18, 2013

mlindal

See you next time... different meaning (but similar :) )

September 8, 2014

PedroZapata26

Is there a reason as to why the accent is à instead of á?

February 27, 2015

Chris.Scotland

The two accents make different sounds. We don't have á in French, only à and â

April 26, 2015

Sexy_roby

à la prochaine is not accepted but suits as a translation in the given list when you hover the mouse on the english sentence

July 2, 2015

Je_suis_belle

why not a tout allure?

January 6, 2016

csi

I think you mean à l'heure not allure.

February 16, 2016

Joybounce

Like Csilla said, I believe that the correct expression is 'à tout à l'heure'.

May 3, 2018

isabeldardet

duolingo gave a bientot as one of the translations I checked. but then it didn't accept it . Why?

May 29, 2018

AnneHelene1

I've learned that you're not supposed to use accents on capital letters..

February 6, 2014

FonmaEssie

It doesn't change if the word originally has an accent. 'A' without an accent is to have for third person while this À is a different meaning, so it will change the meaning totally.

April 9, 2014

shipshow

Why isn't "À toute suite !" accepted?

October 16, 2015

Sitesurf

The spelling is "à tout de suite".

April 9, 2018

csi

"toute suite" means "right away"

February 16, 2016

NicholasPampena

See you,later

October 22, 2015

bmart1030

The "A" at the start of this sentence objectively does not require an accent, though it does if it is lower case.

November 17, 2015

madbrung

Why does a (with accent grave) la prochaine not work? I take French and we use it in class all of the time.

January 6, 2016

CharleneSh4

I thought it meant Au revoir, because that means goodbye.... Isn't goodbye sortta like see you later? I don't know.

January 8, 2016

Joybounce

'Au revoir' is mostly only used for goodbye in French. 'À plus tard' is used for see you later. Duolingo is very specific, but you could use both when you are leaving someone. 'Au revoir' might be slightly more formal, although I am not sure.

May 3, 2018

Waka71748

Can someone please give me an easy way to tell between "See you later", "See you soon" and "See you tomorrow"?Thank you!

June 13, 2016

Joybounce

See you later: À plus tard. "Plus tard" means later.

See you soon: À bientôt. "Bientôt" means soon.

See you tomorrow: À demain. "Demain" means tomorrow.

May 3, 2018

jcsintl75

There are 3 translation options shown in the drop-down menu for "See you later!" including "a bientôt. If "a bientôt" is not correct, suggest dropping it from the drop-down menu.

May 20, 2018

ColinGriff19

Why make it so difficult to read?

June 14, 2018

BhuvaneshS9

I can't understand

June 24, 2018

BetsyVicke

Soon (bientot) is different from later (plus tard)

August 11, 2018

trizzy.stan

One of the solutions was 'À tard tard' and I laughed a bit too much.

August 25, 2018

Andre890153

My French and Canadian relatives use these terms interchangeably. Please expand the difference between À plus tard ! and à bientôt.

September 10, 2018

Sitesurf

The nuance has been explained already: "à plus tard" (see you later) is when you'll meet again on the same day, and "à bientôt" (see you soon) does not give a foreseeable date.

September 11, 2018

Palaimon

a bientôt ?

November 6, 2018

jilltidmar

How do I know whether to pronounce the "s" of plus or not? Thanks

February 4, 2019

Sitesurf

The positive "plus" has a mute S before a consonant and a Z sound before a vowel sound.

  • Plus [plu] tard
  • Plus [pluZ] élégant
February 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.