1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "See you later!"

"See you later!"

Translation:À plus tard !

February 23, 2013

43 Comments


learning5301

Why is a bientot not a correct answer when I put see you later it for the word in english its says correct?


inoubliable

Yes, I think à bientot should be accepted, too.


Flaming_Glacier

Person a: au revoir (bye) Person b: à plus tard(see you later) ===================== Person a: au revoir Person b: à bientôt. (See you soon) ===================== Two different meanings


bookrachel

"à bientôt" = see you soon


FonmaEssie

À bientôt means see you soon and not later.


kaydrisc

why would it teach the slang "a plus" as "see you later" than have "a plus" as wrong for this question?


FonmaEssie

À plus tard in direct translation is ' more late ' or even 'see you more late but in correct english 'see you later' so 'plus' is correct


JimmieFelidae

Why does the s in plus sound?


Silviu_D

Can anyone answer this? The prononciation of plus seems abnormal. I thought the s was silent, e.g "plew" not "ploosah"


krygyz

It is supposed to be pronounced "plew", as far as I can tell. This is the problem with bots here, it gives incorrect pronunciations, that can sound totally inaccurate sometimes.


Sitesurf

Not it is not. The French "u" does not exist in English and its sound is not "ew" nor "oo".

Please check here: https://forvo.com/search/plus/


PeterScheiner

I wrote, 'a la prochaine' because that was the first drop-down clue for the phrase,''see you later!' If a la prochaine is wrong, why is it included in the drop-down clues? If it is really unacceptable, pls remove it from the clues, so that others do not choose it, and feel mislead.


keiro123

What's wrong with "À la prochaine!?


mlindal

See you next time... different meaning (but similar :) )


PedroZapata26

Is there a reason as to why the accent is à instead of á?


[deactivated user]

    The two accents make different sounds. We don't have á in French, only à and â


Puzzlepack

    à la prochaine is not accepted but suits as a translation in the given list when you hover the mouse on the english sentence


Je_suis_belle

    why not a tout allure?


csi

    I think you mean à l'heure not allure.


Joybounce

    Like Csilla said, I believe that the correct expression is 'à tout à l'heure'.


isabeldardet

    duolingo gave a bientot as one of the translations I checked. but then it didn't accept it . Why?


AnneHelene1

    I've learned that you're not supposed to use accents on capital letters..


FonmaEssie

    It doesn't change if the word originally has an accent. 'A' without an accent is to have for third person while this À is a different meaning, so it will change the meaning totally.


shipshow

    Why isn't "À toute suite !" accepted?


Sitesurf

    The spelling is "à tout de suite".


csi

    "toute suite" means "right away"


bmart1030

    The "A" at the start of this sentence objectively does not require an accent, though it does if it is lower case.


madbrung

    Why does a (with accent grave) la prochaine not work? I take French and we use it in class all of the time.


CharleneSh4

    I thought it meant Au revoir, because that means goodbye.... Isn't goodbye sortta like see you later? I don't know.


Joybounce

    'Au revoir' is mostly only used for goodbye in French. 'À plus tard' is used for see you later. Duolingo is very specific, but you could use both when you are leaving someone. 'Au revoir' might be slightly more formal, although I am not sure.


Waka71748

    Can someone please give me an easy way to tell between "See you later", "See you soon" and "See you tomorrow"?Thank you!


Joybounce

    See you later: À plus tard. "Plus tard" means later.

    See you soon: À bientôt. "Bientôt" means soon.

    See you tomorrow: À demain. "Demain" means tomorrow.


jcsintl75

    There are 3 translation options shown in the drop-down menu for "See you later!" including "a bientôt. If "a bientôt" is not correct, suggest dropping it from the drop-down menu.


ColinGriff19

    Why make it so difficult to read?


BhuvaneshS9

    I can't understand


BetsyVicke

    Soon (bientot) is different from later (plus tard)


trizzy.stan

    One of the solutions was 'À tard tard' and I laughed a bit too much.


Andre890153

    My French and Canadian relatives use these terms interchangeably. Please expand the difference between À plus tard ! and à bientôt.


Sitesurf

    The nuance has been explained already: "à plus tard" (see you later) is when you'll meet again on the same day, and "à bientôt" (see you soon) does not give a foreseeable date.


jilltidmar

    How do I know whether to pronounce the "s" of plus or not? Thanks


Sitesurf

    The positive "plus" has a mute S before a consonant and a Z sound before a vowel sound.

    • Plus [plu] tard
    • Plus [pluZ] élégant
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.