1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lo scrittore scrive di matti…

"Lo scrittore scrive di mattina."

Translation:The writer writes in the morning.

March 6, 2014

19 Comments


DylanSkusek

Why is it di mattina? I thought time placement was noted by placing the various forms of "a" before the time?


ZuMako8_Momo

Only when speaking of a certain specific time with numbers, like "at six o'clock" = «alle sei». When talking about the time of day, use «di»: «di notte», «di pomeriggio», «di sera», and «di mattina».


Ludivicho

From the previous lessons: time, di connotes the idea that the behavior happens habitually.

Di mattina = in the mornings.

Prepositions are usually idiomatic. Using 'a' in temporal terms is seen usually with months, parts of the day and naming times.

E.g.: Ad ottobre, a mezzogiorno, alle otto.

Hope things cleared up for you. ✨


wiebeipaint

I do not understand why "lo" is used in this sentence... I would write: Il scrittore scrive di mattina.


Mariannarelli

"Lo" is used with words beginning with "s" + consonant.


nima381564

No,you cant use il


BillPapa

How would the writer writes about the morning be in Italian?


ZuMako8_Momo

I am not a native Italian speaker, but I would say it would be «Lo scrittore scrive della mattina.».


nellaloggia

Or maybe "lo scrittore scrive sulla mattina"


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, that's probably better =)


Jeffrey855877

Reverso.net translated "he writes on the beauty of the morning" as "scrive sulla bellezza della mattina", which was also the same translation for "he writes about the beauty of the morning". So, writing "on the morning" as "sulla mattina" sounds good to me.


Oleh291205

Scrive su di mattina


sharkbbb

You cannot use two prepositions in the same time:

  • su/sulla mattina = about (the) morning
  • di/della mattina = in (the) morning

LSXYZ9

Why not del mattina? Because it's THE morning. Please help.


OrchidBlack

Would this also be the correct word for author?


ZuMako8_Momo

I would say «l'autore» is a better translation.


phil521387

Any idea why "the writer writes in the mornings" is marked wrong?


Normaboy56

"The writer writes mornings" was rejected. So we should understand that this particular writer writes on only one morning.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.