"His name is Juma"

Translation:Jina lake ni Juma

February 22, 2017

10 Comments


superzlayr103

What is difference between lake and lako?

March 3, 2017

hazzin13

lake - his or her, lako - your (singular only)

March 5, 2017

MSdistriB

Faute au niveau des propositions des mots "ake" au lieu de lake.

February 22, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Donc, à reporter avec le bouton prévu à cet effet, sur la page de l'exercice, pas ici. Pour moi c'est fait.

The absence of "lake" in the hints: report with the button.

March 2, 2017

Stina.Johanssons

Are there any difference between women and men or do you say "Jina lake" to both? Do swahili have feminine and masculine words like in french?

May 23, 2017

ngwarai

No there is no gender like in French in Swahili. You will have to learn from context.

May 17, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

How to use the "-ake" suffix in this sentence?

March 2, 2017

AGreatUserName

Jina belongs to the ma class (5/6) so it needs the prefix l- in singular and y- in plural.

jina lake
= his/her name

jina langu
= my name

majina yake
= his/her names

majina yao
= their names

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ake#Swahili

March 26, 2017

cabdicasis

nita fanya kazi mzuri

June 18, 2017

Dealanach

Juma ni jina lake should be accepted

November 22, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.