1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "His name is Juma"

"His name is Juma"

Translation:Jina lake ni Juma

February 22, 2017

10 Comments


superzlayr103

What is difference between lake and lako?


hazzin13

lake - his or her, lako - your (singular only)


MSdistriB

Faute au niveau des propositions des mots "ake" au lieu de lake.


PERCE_NEIGE

Donc, à reporter avec le bouton prévu à cet effet, sur la page de l'exercice, pas ici. Pour moi c'est fait.

The absence of "lake" in the hints: report with the button.


Stina.Johanssons

Are there any difference between women and men or do you say "Jina lake" to both? Do swahili have feminine and masculine words like in french?


ngwarai

No there is no gender like in French in Swahili. You will have to learn from context.


PERCE_NEIGE

How to use the "-ake" suffix in this sentence?


AGreatUserName

Jina belongs to the ma class (5/6) so it needs the prefix l- in singular and y- in plural.

jina lake
= his/her name

jina langu
= my name

majina yake
= his/her names

majina yao
= their names

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ake#Swahili


cabdicasis

nita fanya kazi mzuri


Dealanach

Juma ni jina lake should be accepted

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.