"Ο φίλος μου έχει γίνει γιατρός."

Translation:My friend has become a doctor.

February 22, 2017

8 Comments


Lyazko

I think that the primary correct translation here should be the secondary correct translation.

This sentence means "My friend has become a physician". The secondary correct meaning is, "My friend has become a doctor".

I myself am a doctor of philosophy. I am a doctor. I am not a γιατρός. Only a doctor of medicine is a γιατρός.

February 22, 2017

Phil682961

The primary translation reflects authentic English usage. If you say "she is a doctor", it means she is a medical doctor. Holders of a PhD get the title "Dr" before their names, but that doesn't mean the noun "doctor" is used of them.

This is true even in academic circles - you'd say "he has a PhD" or "he has a doctorate", not "he is a doctor".

September 28, 2018

Vivliothykarios

My alternative spelling of doctor, ιατρός, wasn't accepted.

July 23, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Mmm well, it's not wrong, but it's hardly ever used.:/ I wouldn't suggest you using that form of γιατρός. Unlike ιατρείο or ιατρική, ιατρός is very hard for someone to come across.

July 23, 2017

YPSILONZ

It's only doctors themselves who use it! :-D They must imagine it adds prestige LOL!

September 2, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

But Greeks do feel proud when they see words like "iatrogenic" etc in foreign texts, so it'd be a shame if we ever let such words of our own language die out ;)

September 2, 2018

YPSILONZ

Pride is one thing, ψώνιο is another... ;-)

September 2, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Well, as long as they avert iatromelia...

September 2, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.