1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I have not done it."

"I have not done it."

Translation:Δεν το έχω κάνει εγώ.

February 22, 2017

8 Comments


Lyazko

Just want to make sure, since sometimes there is more than one correct answer. This can not be Δεν έχω το κάνει., correct?


spdl79
Mod

I could be wrong, but I think that's fine. The εγώ is just there for emphasis.


JacobPast177

@Lyazko: Just make sure that you get the word order right: Δεν το έχω κάνει.

As spdl79 said, the εγώ in the Greek sentence is for emphasis, it basically gives the idea of It wasn't I who did it (but it did happen and someone else must have done it).


JamesTWils

But the object cannot come between the έχω and the participle?


Stergi3

Possible answers: (εγώ) δε(ν) το έχω κάνει, δε(ν) το έχω κάνει εγώ and not usual and odd, δεν το έχω εγώ κάνει. The (...) can be omitted. Εγώ is not necessary in most cases unless you want to emphasize the person. Who or which can be shown by the suffix of the verb. That's why it is not necessary.


giorgis_k

δεν το έχω κάνει αυτό .Το εγώ νομίζω ότι εννοείται.Μεταφράζω 'αυτό' το it


troll1995
Mod

Δεν το έχω κάνει αυτό= I haven't done this.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.