"I have not done it."

Translation:Δεν το έχω κάνει εγώ.

February 22, 2017

6 Comments


Lyazko

Just want to make sure, since sometimes there is more than one correct answer. This can not be Δεν έχω το κάνει., correct?

February 22, 2017

spdl79
Mod

I could be wrong, but I think that's fine. The εγώ is just there for emphasis.

March 7, 2017

JacobPast177

@Lyazko: Just make sure that you get the word order right: Δεν το έχω κάνει.

As spdl79 said, the εγώ in the Greek sentence is for emphasis, it basically gives the idea of It wasn't I who did it (but it did happen and someone else must have done it).

March 7, 2017

JamesTWils

But the object cannot come between the έχω and the participle?

July 16, 2018

JacobPast177

No, it can't.

July 16, 2018

Stergi3

Possible answers: (εγώ) δε(ν) το έχω κάνει, δε(ν) το έχω κάνει εγώ and not usual and odd, δεν το έχω εγώ κάνει. The (...) can be omitted. Εγώ is not necessary in most cases unless you want to emphasize the person. Who or which can be shown by the suffix of the verb. That's why it is not necessary.

October 30, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.