"The name of dad is Juma"

Translation:Jina la baba ni Juma

February 22, 2017

15 Comments


lev172791

This is inaccurate. It is either "la baba" or "lake baba". You can not write "lake la baba" together.

March 13, 2017

thrynae

I see a lot of downvotes here, but not really many explanations of how it actually works. As I only speak European languages, this is a very difficult course for me, so please elaborate if someone is giving the wrong impression about the language structure.

July 6, 2017

Gretta639009

Jina la is 'the name of' while 'jina lake la' means 'his name of', which grammatically doesnt make sense.

August 19, 2017

ilmolleggi

Is this repetition "his name of dad" mandatory or is it a matter of choice or emphasis?

February 22, 2017

ahun00

I have some grammar books lying around, and they go with Jina la baba. I have not heard this version while being in Tanzania

March 11, 2017

Gretta639009

Dont know of jina lake la baba either

August 19, 2017

mxrionm

lake does not need to be in the translation

July 7, 2017

Duke298514

What does 'la' mean in this sentence?

March 2, 2017

ahun00

"of"

March 11, 2017

SandrineHa18

Of

September 18, 2017

GeorgeNtel

Is it not a repeatation of using 'lake and la?'

May 31, 2017

SandrineHa18

Yes

September 18, 2017

JeSuisMK

Wouldn't 'His father's name is Juma' or 'My father's name is Juma' be better for the English part?

August 21, 2017

Renata725212

Correct is - Jina la baba ni Juma. If you want to say - The name of my father is Juma - Jina la baba yangu ni Juma.

January 6, 2018

ZahidurRah1

is it also correct to say >> "Jina ni Juma la baba" ?

May 29, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.