1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The name of dad is Juma"

"The name of dad is Juma"

Translation:Jina la baba ni Juma

February 22, 2017

17 Comments


thrynae

I see a lot of downvotes here, but not really many explanations of how it actually works. As I only speak European languages, this is a very difficult course for me, so please elaborate if someone is giving the wrong impression about the language structure.


Gretta639009

Jina la is 'the name of' while 'jina lake la' means 'his name of', which grammatically doesnt make sense.


lev172791

This is inaccurate. It is either "la baba" or "lake baba". You can not write "lake la baba" together.


ilmolleggi

Is this repetition "his name of dad" mandatory or is it a matter of choice or emphasis?


ahun00

I have some grammar books lying around, and they go with Jina la baba. I have not heard this version while being in Tanzania


Gretta639009

Dont know of jina lake la baba either


VictorWachira

jina lake baba ni or jina la baba ni. jina lake la baba means his name for dad is (Juma)


Duke298514

What does 'la' mean in this sentence?


GeorgeNtel

Is it not a repeatation of using 'lake and la?'


mxrionm

lake does not need to be in the translation


JeSuisMK

Wouldn't 'His father's name is Juma' or 'My father's name is Juma' be better for the English part?


Renata725212

Correct is - Jina la baba ni Juma. If you want to say - The name of my father is Juma - Jina la baba yangu ni Juma.


ZahidurRah1

is it also correct to say > "Jina ni Juma la baba" ?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.