1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "They need to read that book …

"They need to read that book again."

Translation:Họ cần đọc lại quyển sách đó.

February 22, 2017

10 Comments


BoxcarAndy

Why does lại sometimes come after the verb and sometimes before?


StewartMM

Yes, no explanation of why to date. That's why I prefer sticking with 'lần nữa', it's easier to use.


PaulTroberg

I was wondering that as well.


Seth853809

I would love to understand when lại should come after the verb, and when before the verb.


Tjark208465

I think when the lại comes after the verb it shows that exactly that action is being repeated. In this case they read the exact same book again / start from the beginning/start all over / redo.

Other example: I write an assay, then pour coffee over the pages. So I have to repeat the action of writing the exact same assay again. So the lai comes after the verb. I have to start over again.

When the lai comes before the verb it means that an action like that is picked up again. Eg. I handed in my exam and i already have to write the next one (not the same!) then i have to "lai viet" it again. The lai comes before the verb. Other example: I haven't read in a long time and now start reading books in general again (also books I have not read yet) - then the lai comes before the verb.

Dunno if that makes any sense, I find it hard to explain this ^^'


JeffreyChi776191

This is a completely neglected course.


StewartMM

Could you have said "Họ cần đọc quyển sách đó lần nưa"?


yogurina828

what's the difference between "lập" and "lần nữa"?


RebeccaTsu

The rule to indicate where to put lại is not clear here. Please explain clearly.


David220118

Please explain the use of lai!! Before verb, after verb, . . . or doesn't matter? What is it?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.