1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "yeye ni mholanzi"

"yeye ni mholanzi"

Translation:He is Dutch

February 22, 2017

20 Comments


Eze734192

No pronunciation of sounds for Swahili?


KxngDeo.

They've shown an image of audio files but haven't given a date to when they're finished. https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/sw/en/status


lukeapprend

Anybody know of any reason why some nationalities are capitalized (ex. mChina) and others are not (ex. mholanzi)? I know this is still in beta, but I just wanna make sure I'm not missing any rules.


Jesper251324

You're not missing any rules, all the M's should be capitalized e.g. Mchina, Mholanzi.


Marialmta

I was wondering the same thing


GregLewis3

Should Yeye be capitalised here?


klodak

Is it inappropriate to have singular "they" here instead of he or she? Or would it cause too much confusion with wao?


theblackbee

Theres no sound? Why?


burritscold

Great no sound for the language that is only spoken by africans


Yusuf986899

No Swahili voice for example. This becomes not worth it if i can't hear how it's pronounced properly


Yusuf986899

Is"yeye" : he, she, or they?


MelvynMota

Yeye is he/she.....They is wao.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.