"yeye ni mholanzi"

Translation:He is Dutch

February 22, 2017

20 Comments


Eze734192

No pronunciation of sounds for Swahili?

March 18, 2017

KxngDeo.

They've shown an image of audio files but haven't given a date to when they're finished. https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/sw/en/status

April 20, 2017

jojofaqiri

I get you

April 9, 2018

jojofaqiri

Yup

April 9, 2018

RaizinM

Dutchies unite!

February 22, 2017

MarisaGxbbels

YEssss

October 23, 2017

jojofaqiri

What

April 9, 2018

LukeApporte

Anybody know of any reason why some nationalities are capitalized (ex. mChina) and others are not (ex. mholanzi)? I know this is still in beta, but I just wanna make sure I'm not missing any rules.

February 24, 2017

Jesper251324

You're not missing any rules, all the M's should be capitalized e.g. Mchina, Mholanzi.

November 11, 2017

MarisaGxbbels

I was wondering the same thing

October 23, 2017

GregLewis3

Should Yeye be capitalised here?

April 20, 2017

iianes

Is it inappropriate to have singular "they" here instead of he or she? Or would it cause too much confusion with wao?

May 21, 2017

deniz448673

Hey

October 22, 2017

jojofaqiri

Hi

April 9, 2018

theblackbee

Theres no sound? Why?

June 12, 2018

burritscold

Great no sound for the language that is only spoken by africans

August 4, 2018

Yusuf986899

No Swahili voice for example. This becomes not worth it if i can't hear how it's pronounced properly

October 28, 2018

Yusuf986899

Is"yeye" : he, she, or they?

October 28, 2018

MelvynMota

Yeye is he/she.....They is wao.

November 24, 2018

Priya165513

Audio not working

December 5, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.