"Wanafunzi hutayarisha shamba"

Translation:Students prepare a farm

February 22, 2017

6 Comments


Nsikan9

Habitual tense is for ideas that happen regularly, i.e. there's a pattern. For example, brushing ones teeth. You wouldnt say "every morning, I am brushing my teeth", you'd say "every morning, i brush my teeth". In this case, student preparing farms that belong to their schools are activities that happen regularly, spent some time in TZ and seeing students go to school with gardening tools is quite common, at least in the rural areas

October 30, 2017

piguy3

How does the sense of this sentence differ from the analogous one with na instead of hu?

February 22, 2017

ngwarai

hu- is habitual marker while -na- is the present tense and progressive tense aspect marker.

For more information , check the Tips and Notes on the web version.

April 15, 2017

piguy3

I asked the question because in this specific sentence I have trouble figuring out the precise situation in which the Swahili sentence would be used. "Students prepare a farm" is obviously a grammatical sentence, but the articles seem uncommon. I can imagine it being used, but in only such narrow environments that I would be surprised if the Swahili sentence has the same strictures.

April 15, 2017

CarelSchmi

In other courses in this tense words like "usual" or "usually" are frequently used.... Here I have not seen even once. Most translations should start with ... Usually ...... He cooks for hupika is wrong. It should be... He usually cooks....

December 15, 2018

dsimonds

I agree -- something in the sentence should suggest habitual activity. Wanafunzi hulima shamba la shule kila (siku ya) Jumamosi. -- Students cultivate the school farm every Saturday.

February 26, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.