1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nilianguka"

"Nilianguka"

Translation:I fell down

February 23, 2017

23 Comments


juryrigging

-li- is simple past tense.


stevenvarner

I'm kind of curious as to why a past tense form is at this stage.... Not that it's difficult, as the verbs are easier than the nouns in Swahili.


[deactivated user]

    I fell on its own should be a valid solution.


rokksolidrees

    Really though. Where else are you going to fall, up? Do we really need to specify? I guess technically you could fall forward or backwards, but you'll still go "down," otherwise it would be more accurate to say you are "stumbling" or something as stupid as that. But whatever I guess.


AGreatUserName

    Also, in Swahili, you can emphasise down by adding chini, so really, it's more like just "I fell".


vtopphol

    Usipoanguka huwezi kuamka.


AGreatUserName

    If you don't fall down you can't wake up??


vtopphol

    I think it can be used for to get up also, so "If you don't fall, you can't get back up". I've seen it being used in this way in a song by Kambua: "nikianguka nani aniamshaye" - "If I fall, who will raise me up again".


Rasla143

    it can also mean if you didn't fail you can't succeed in direct meaning


pablopublico

    According to the English Wiktionary, -anguka is an irregular stative derivation of -anga, but there isn't any verb entry for -anga; it only appears as a noun, meaning "sky". Can anybody give some clues? Asante!


vtopphol

    As a verb it means to float or levitate, and apparently also to bewitch. If you want another useful dictionary, try https://africanlanguages.com/swahili/, which is ok, and also https://glosbe.com/sw/en, which is the best I've found online.


giraffe__

    glosbe has many many flat-out wrong translations, as i understand it they basically copy wiktionary word-for-word including the t-bot definitions with many inaccuracies. glosbe is more of an aggregator than a centralized translation hub with standards, in my opinion

    as examples here are several swahili "words" in glosbe that do not exist in swahili:

    https://glosbe.com/sw/en/aviya

    https://glosbe.com/sw/en/majaliwea

    https://glosbe.com/sw/en/magiribi

    https://glosbe.com/sw/en/paramidi

    https://glosbe.com/sw/en/benbera

    https://glosbe.com/sw/en/tukiyo

    https://glosbe.com/sw/en/wafauasi

    https://glosbe.com/sw/en/marekiana

    https://glosbe.com/sw/en/mahail

    https://glosbe.com/sw/en/tunikwa

    https://glosbe.com/sw/en/mawasiyano


pablopublico

    You are so kind! I thank you so much for those suggestions!


Gazelle1596

    Also there will be other times when the original verb no longer exists, but might be given to explain how this verb came to be...


giraffe__

    funny that you mention this, because i added the verb definition earlier this morning and coincidentally saw your comment a few hours later. here it is: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/anga#Swahili


mambosafi

    Do you need the word 'down' here?


lyay24

    No! Either is fine


Gazelle1596

    it can also be to fall over - depending on the context


RobelKanobel

    ... or fall into something. Hmm so many options indeed.


Yung_Biden

    I'm not necessarily upset by the use of the past tense -li; but why are they using past tense when this lesson is literally entitled, "Present 3".


BenMack8

    What is the difference between falling over and falling down? In the context of this sentence, either are appropriate.


Bfishe1982

    I am going through the "present" topic, but there seem to be many words that use past tense. Why is that?

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.