"Nilianguka"

Translation:I fell down

February 23, 2017

18 Comments


juryrigging

-li- is simple past tense.

February 23, 2017

stevenvarner

I'm kind of curious as to why a past tense form is at this stage.... Not that it's difficult, as the verbs are easier than the nouns in Swahili.

April 19, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I fell on its own should be a valid solution.

    July 22, 2017

rokksolidrees

    Really though. Where else are you going to fall, up? Do we really need to specify? I guess technically you could fall forward or backwards, but you'll still go "down," otherwise it would be more accurate to say you are "stumbling" or something as stupid as that. But whatever I guess.

    September 28, 2017

AGreatUserName

    Also, in Swahili, you can emphasise down by adding chini, so really, it's more like just "I fell".

    December 7, 2017

mambosafi

    Do you need the word 'down' here?

    April 23, 2017

lucyashby24

    No! Either is fine

    May 3, 2017

Gazelle1596

    it can also be to fall over - depending on the context

    June 28, 2017

RobelKanob

    ... or fall into something. Hmm so many options indeed.

    October 20, 2017

vtopphol

    Usipoanguka huwezi kuamka.

    August 29, 2017

AGreatUserName

    If you don't fall down you can't wake up??

    December 7, 2017

vtopphol

    I think it can be used for to get up also, so "If you don't fall, you can't get back up". I've seen it being used in this way in a song by Kambua: "nikianguka nani aniamshaye" - "If I fall, who will raise me up again".

    December 7, 2017

Rasla143

    it can also mean if you didn't fail you can't succeed in direct meaning

    December 18, 2017

pablopublico

    According to the English Wiktionary, -anguka is an irregular stative derivation of -anga, but there isn't any verb entry for -anga; it only appears as a noun, meaning "sky". Can anybody give some clues? Asante!

    August 28, 2018

vtopphol

    As a verb it means to float or levitate, and apparently also to bewitch. If you want another useful dictionary, try https://africanlanguages.com/swahili/, which is ok, and also https://glosbe.com/sw/en, which is the best I've found online.

    August 28, 2018

pablopublico

    You are so kind! I thank you so much for those suggestions!

    August 28, 2018

Gazelle1596

    Also there will be other times when the original verb no longer exists, but might be given to explain how this verb came to be...

    September 28, 2018

pablopublico

    Asante!

    September 29, 2018
    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.