1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Jina langu ni Emilian"

"Jina langu ni Emilian"

Translation:My name is Emilian

February 23, 2017

24 Comments


Stevechuan

I offered "Emilian is my name" and Duo rejected it. Could someone explain the necessary word order? I'm probably missing something.


OliverBens1

My name is Emilian is correct. I'd recommend reporting yours as well as it could be correct but the contributors to the course haven't added it yet.


rkvance5

Did you report it?


Stevechuan

No, I didn't report it because I didn't know whether I was making a syntactical mistake. In the English sense, of course, both word orders are correct. I wondered whether Swahili had a preferred word order.


frankenstein724

when translating FROM swahili TO english, swahili word order doesn't matter. That is, the fact that "Emilian is my name" is perfectly correct (though slightly less common) English is all that matters here.


Stevechuan

Hi, so to be clear "Jina langu ni Emilian" and "Emilian ni jina langu" are both acceptable Swahili, and mean the same thing when translated into English.


frankenstein724

that's fine. my point was that word order shouldn't matter in English. So, yes, you should have reported it to get what you put as an acceptable translation.


the3lusive

You would have to say "Emilian ni jina langu".


websmasha

If you check the definitions, there is my. So, you instantly know that it has to do something with my


Malea349594

"My name is Emilian" is the correct translation


Aerologia

Is it possible for anyone here to tell me the pronunciation of this word: langu.

Is it lang-gu

Or la-ngu.

I have a feeling it's the latter, but just for clarification.


beabe53

I believe it's "Lahn-goo"


websmasha

I thought langu meant language lol


Henroriro

Keep in mind that Swahili is not Indo-europeian


Glavanec

Do other Bantu languages have separate possessive pronouns like Kiswahili? I thought prefixes (to the possessed word) are used for this purpose in (most) African languages...


GrahamFoss2

Why is this incorrect?


GrahamFoss2

I used, “I am Emilian”


BoswellLoi

Emilian is my name is just as correct as, My name is Emilian in American English.


Nina162412

what is the differnece b/n langu and laku?


the3lusive

I'm not sure by what you mean by 'laku' but 'lako' means yours and "langu" means mine.


Malea349594

How are "Jina" and "lake" pronounced? Is it gee-nah? Is it lah-kay?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.