"Jina langu ni Emilian"

Translation:My name is Emilian

February 23, 2017

24 Comments


Stevechuan

I offered "Emilian is my name" and Duo rejected it. Could someone explain the necessary word order? I'm probably missing something.

February 23, 2017

OliverBens1

My name is Emilian is correct. I'd recommend reporting yours as well as it could be correct but the contributors to the course haven't added it yet.

February 25, 2017

rkvance5

Did you report it?

February 24, 2017

Stevechuan

No, I didn't report it because I didn't know whether I was making a syntactical mistake. In the English sense, of course, both word orders are correct. I wondered whether Swahili had a preferred word order.

February 26, 2017

frankenstein724

when translating FROM swahili TO english, swahili word order doesn't matter. That is, the fact that "Emilian is my name" is perfectly correct (though slightly less common) English is all that matters here.

March 4, 2017

Stevechuan

Hi, so to be clear "Jina langu ni Emilian" and "Emilian ni jina langu" are both acceptable Swahili, and mean the same thing when translated into English.

March 4, 2017

frankenstein724

that's fine. my point was that word order shouldn't matter in English. So, yes, you should have reported it to get what you put as an acceptable translation.

March 6, 2017

the3lusive

You would have to say "Emilian ni jina langu".

March 1, 2017

websmasha

If you check the definitions, there is my. So, you instantly know that it has to do something with my

March 11, 2017

Malea349594

"My name is Emilian" is the correct translation

November 14, 2018

Aerologia

Is it possible for anyone here to tell me the pronunciation of this word: langu.

Is it lang-gu

Or la-ngu.

I have a feeling it's the latter, but just for clarification.

June 2, 2017

beabe53

I believe it's "Lahn-goo"

November 13, 2017

websmasha

I thought langu meant language lol

March 11, 2017

Henroriro

Keep in mind that Swahili is not Indo-europeian

September 3, 2017

Glavanec

Do other Bantu languages have separate possessive pronouns like Kiswahili? I thought prefixes (to the possessed word) are used for this purpose in (most) African languages...

March 26, 2017

Sarah271021

Emilian is my name

September 13, 2017

GrahamFoss2

Why is this incorrect?

December 15, 2017

GrahamFoss2

I used, “I am Emilian”

December 15, 2017

BoswellLoi

Emilian is my name is just as correct as, My name is Emilian in American English.

June 7, 2018

Nina162412

what is the differnece b/n langu and laku?

August 1, 2018

the3lusive

I'm not sure by what you mean by 'laku' but 'lako' means yours and "langu" means mine.

August 26, 2018

Malea349594

How are "Jina" and "lake" pronounced? Is it gee-nah? Is it lah-kay?

November 14, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.