"Hamjambo nyumbani?"

Translation:How are you doing at home?

February 23, 2017

14 Comments


PaigeFosse

How are (you all) doing at home?

February 23, 2017

RachelTick

How is your home - rejected

July 22, 2017

DavidThoma903457

Because here you are asking specifically how they are while at home. Not how the home is.

January 2, 2018

heleng97325

I think it means How are things at home? - but only just started this, so not 100% sure.

August 9, 2017

LobsangC

This was accepted: "How are things at home?" -04/14/2018.

April 14, 2018

frank856835

what about the word 'house' is how are you in the house not ok?

April 11, 2018

ZabuSkipper

I wrote 'how are you at home?' And it was rejected!!! Why? Literal meaning is the same

August 4, 2018

bgwmson

How are you all doing at home was rejected.

October 5, 2018

Yojimbo13

"How is everyone at home?" wasn't accepted.

October 7, 2018

Goofed37

I selected what the answer was but got it wrong

October 19, 2018

an.drea.141

do not understand

March 13, 2017

LobsangC

This was accepted: "How are things at home?" -04/14/2018.

April 14, 2018

Idaguava

"Hamjambo" means we are all fine, but so does "hatujambo", is that right?

August 23, 2018

zeromiller00

Hamjambo means you (plural) are fine

September 17, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.