1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Habari ya mchana mama?"

"Habari ya mchana mama?"

Translation:How is the afternoon mom?

February 23, 2017

15 Comments


Missworldwide

Would "How is your afternoon, mom?" be acceptable? The hint says that "ya" means of, so would it be logical to say that "your" works as it's the afternoon of the mother (as in possessive or personal) or is that contextually wrong for whatever reason? Thanks for the feedback!


Idaguava

why is "ya" used here and not "za"?


AndieAnna_37

According to the other comments, both can be interchanged. 'Ya' is basically used for one news (maybe you're only interested in what's going on with the person the question is directed to) while 'za' refers to general news.


federklaun

And why's "How is your day, mother?" wrong in here? The daytimes are giving me a headache, seriously :D


ellemadlove

Good afternoon, Mom should for sure be accepted.


AlliyahGor

Why is mchana used as "afternoon" in this sentence and it really means "daytime"?


Matthew389288

A little confused as to when to use Ya and when to use Za.


hectorlqr

Is 'mama' formal, like mother? Or informal, like mom?


PaulNaveau

And just a few questions earlier... it was Habaria ZA mchana mama... so what is it and when/why?


TowoAwawaB

I spoke woth a friend in Kanya right after seeing that question.she said Ya is singular, Za is plural.


marcorandazza

Would "how is your afternoon, mama?" be proper ?


Laszlo.Sz

A comma is missing before “mom”, like: How is the afternoon, mom? It's very confusing without the comma. It's like talking about a kind of mom, like morning mom or afternoon mom. I wonder whether a comma should be used in the Swahili sentence as well.


BabaKwaku

Mama can also be used as a title like mama ali (ali mom) when talking to some1

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.