"Habari ya mchana mama?"

Translation:How is the afternoon mom?

February 23, 2017

13 Comments


Missworldwide

Would "How is your afternoon, mom?" be acceptable? The hint says that "ya" means of, so would it be logical to say that "your" works as it's the afternoon of the mother (as in possessive or personal) or is that contextually wrong for whatever reason? Thanks for the feedback!

February 23, 2017

NiyamBhushan

It means both

February 25, 2018

federklaun

And why's "How is your day, mother?" wrong in here? The daytimes are giving me a headache, seriously :D

April 22, 2017

ellemadlove

Good afternoon, Mom should for sure be accepted.

July 8, 2018

hectorlqr

Is 'mama' formal, like mother? Or informal, like mom?

March 5, 2017

VinceVille1

Both

September 28, 2017

AlliyahGor

Why is mchana used as "afternoon" in this sentence and it really means "daytime"?

August 3, 2017

Idaguava

why is "ya" used here and not "za"?

August 21, 2018

Matthew389288

A little confused as to when to use Ya and when to use Za.

September 20, 2018

PaulNaveau

And just a few questions earlier... it was Habaria ZA mchana mama... so what is it and when/why?

June 4, 2017

marcorandazza

Would "how is your afternoon, mama?" be proper ?

March 5, 2017

Laszlo.Sz

A comma is missing before “mom”, like: How is the afternoon, mom? It's very confusing without the comma. It's like talking about a kind of mom, like morning mom or afternoon mom. I wonder whether a comma should be used in the Swahili sentence as well.

October 26, 2017

BabaKweku

Mama can also be used as a title like mama ali (ali mom) when talking to some1

July 1, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.