"Asingetembea asingeona wanyama"

Translation:If he did not walk, he would not see the animals

February 23, 2017

10 Comments


piguy3

Another accepted answer as of now is "If she didn't walk he wouldn't see the animals." Is it really possible to switch the (unstated) subject like this without actually indicating it?

February 23, 2017

Josephweru

You used she and then he. Except for either one of them for the whole sentence

June 3, 2017

Catriona28475

Now fixed (12 March 2018)

March 12, 2018

piguy3

I'm pretty sure "If he didn't... he wouldn't..." has always been accepted. My question basically boiled down to wouldn't this sentence likely be structured differently if the if part of the sentence and the result actually referenced two different people.

March 12, 2018

Catriona28475

I don't think it requires a different structure, just some context that would make sense. For example: "If he stepped aside, she would see the animals."

March 12, 2018

pahash

Agreed. How about in Swahili?

June 5, 2018

pahash

Recommended answer 5 June 2018: "If she didn't walk he wouldn't see the animals." "If she didn't wallk she wouldn't see the animals" was marked wrong.

June 5, 2018

BabaKweku

Ndio

June 20, 2018

Ben138225

I note the change from "If he were not to walk, he would not see the animals". I prefer the didn't format, but it would be good to know when each translation format can be used.

July 27, 2018

Klgregonis

Both should always be accepted. While if he weren't to is stilted, it is grammatically correct. Lack of consistency in this course drives me crazy.

August 13, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.