1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Jina lako ni nani babu?"

"Jina lako ni nani babu?"

Translation:What is your name grandfather?

February 23, 2017

28 Comments


RaizinM

Sounds like grandpa has been away for too long.


AKT303

Couldnt help but wheeze at this comment


JamesTWils

Is babu a general term of respect for any older man?


polygloterin

It is (as I understand it). You can also say bwana 'master, boss' but that's more formal. You see a similar thing with women; it's polite to call an older woman 'bibi' which means 'grandmother.'


Malin187721

In Tanzania you call people by the family yern of the agegoup they are in. E.g. a young woman you would call dada (sister) a woman that is old enough to have kids would be refered to as mama and an elderly woman or man you could call bibi/babu. Althou I would rather go with mzee which means elderly person and is a term that recognices the wisedom and lifeexperience of these people.


Radhicka

So it's like a complete reverse on the English word order? Because the literal translation reads "Name your is what grandfather?"


JamesTWils

Almost exactly like Vietnamese, though. If it is like Vietnamese in this way, then the sentence is not turned around for a question, but rather the question word is just substituted, e.g. "His name is Juma"-->"His name is what?" "He lives in Nairobi."-->"He lives in where?"


dandelionmagic

huh, nani is also Japanese for what, neat when things like that happen.


Matabeleem

'grand dad' for babu was accepted, but 'grand mom' for bibi was not


JamesTWils

I have often heard the term grand dad (it's a famous brand of bourbon, for instance https://www.beamsuntory.com/brands/old-grand-dad), but I have never heard "grand mom." It is certainly not common in the US, Canada, or the UK.


EmeraldPhoenix1

Yes, grandad is a common word, but I also haven't ever heard "grand mom". Weird. But languages are weird.


Noah459171

This is incorrect in English. It does not make sense the way it is. It needs a comma before 'grandfather'.

Although the comma can seem insignificant, in English it can sometimes completely change the meaning of the sentence, as shown by this classic example that teachers love: "Let's eat, Grandma!" with a comma is a nice sentence meaning "Grandma, let's have dinner together." But take away the comma and you get: "Let's eat Grandma!", a horrible sentence meaning that you are actually eating her.

Commas are important and without this one, it was much harder for me to understand this sentence at first.


sanele774363

"Jina lako ni nani babu?" the correct answer and my answer is the same what could be wrong


lukeapprend

How about: "Grandfather, your name is whose?" I know it's unnatural, but would it technically work?


Mr.Quizzical

The point is, you would never say that in English. Technically, it wouldn't because it makes no grammatical sense. Just because it's literal translation from another language doesn't mean it's right.


phszombie

The poiny is that it is easier to chunk information and remember it with what ypur are familar than to remember a whole bunch of seemingly unrelated nonsense! It is easier to remember grammar for langauges I am learning by putting it in context of languages I already know. Chunking. It's a good thing. (It also makes it easier to understand non-native speakers from those languages when they are speaking English--and isn't the entire point of studying languages about getting a better understanding with others?!)


JamesTWils

Moreover, I suspect that one would express "whose" by something other than just "nani" in Swahili.


Bahmed42

What about What is your name Grandad? Same thing!


Matt555185

Sounds like a case of amnesia if you ask me


DaivikThan

I thought that when they dont put a possesive in the sentence it implies that the person is a family member, and to put a possesive would be rude and indicate lack of closeness?


Matabeleem

"grand dad" is accepted, but not "grand mom"... go figure


bswigart

how they not know their grandpa name?!


fairbiz

So many comments/questions about how a person could not know their grandfather's name! Surprising to me. I did think it was funny for a second, but it instantly made me think of a small child who just realized that their grandparents have actual names (besides babu/bibi). It's a bit like a child first realizing their teacher doesn't live at school. ☺


AKT303

Apparently grandpa and grandfather are two different things


ALESSANDRA692005

Ho scritto così perché dice che è sbagliato?


AnnavalDou

Put "no" instead of "ni" on accident- Still got it right XD

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.