"How was your day?"

Translation:Wewe umeshindaje?

February 23, 2017

17 Comments


RaizinM

I believe "umeshindaje" literally means "how have you succeeded?"

February 23, 2017

malaikapuffer

That's right. I find some of these translations a little surprising. I would have chosen to translate it as "How are you getting along?"

February 23, 2017

chevelleee

Habari za leo prefered over wewe umeshindaje or not?

April 11, 2017

judyness90

Am I right in thinking this is very formal way of asking?

February 28, 2017

StephenBri17279

I typed "Habari ya mchana?" and it was correct. How is this different from "Wewe umeshindaje?"

October 22, 2017

Wowza42

As I understand it, 'Habari ya mchana?' is specific to the afternoon.

November 10, 2017

Gazelle1596

"Umeshindaje?" broken apart: You-have-won/conquered-how? Whilst "Habari ya mchna?" literally means "What news of the day/noon?"

January 31, 2018

CatMcCat

I'm a bit confused on this. For the hover-hints, you are presented with these choices:

how was your day

Umeshindaje/Mmeshindaje

Habari za/ya siku/leo

umeshindaje

I picked one randomly, (Habarai za), was marked wrong, and given "Habari yako?" as the right answer. This one didn't appear at all in the hints.

March 25, 2017

dsimonds

The verb kushinda has at least two very different meanings (i) to win, to defeat, (to succeed at); (ii) to spend the whole day (doing something). So, umeshindaje means something like "how have you spent/passed the day?" but it is essentially a ritualized greeting, so the answer is always "vizuri, salama, etc" and details aren't really required. Due to this second meaning, you could find in a conversation (not a greeting) a sentence like "Leo tumeshinda tukilima shamba la shule." Compare: kukesha -- to spend/pass the whole night (doing something), and the proverb "Wimbo wa kujifunza haukeshi ngomani." -- (roughly) A song someone has just learned doesn't make it through the whole night at a dance.

June 14, 2019

serieultimo

How is the J pronounced here?

September 6, 2017

clh335763

It should be pronounced almost like the "j" in English, although it sometimes turns into a y (IPA /j/) sound.

November 11, 2017

dieprinzessin

Habari za siku yako.

is accepted as well

April 13, 2018

Gemmade

I don't know how one can make the jump from breaking up or understanding one word (apart from wewe) to get umeshindaje??????

August 3, 2018

Gemmade

can duolingo explain how the above comes about???????

August 3, 2018

AmilyaAboud1

ulikuwa vipi leyo

October 27, 2018

AbdullahiA840976

How is your afternoon is deffirent how is you day

November 29, 2018

ionasky

Wow, can't post without being told in Red to stop the clutter. Not conducive to taking part.

I got it wrong and then It said i should have used 'hujambo' anyway.

March 1, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.