1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How was your day?"

"How was your day?"

Translation:Wewe umeshindaje?

February 23, 2017

20 Comments


RaizinM

I believe "umeshindaje" literally means "how have you succeeded?"


malaikapuffer

That's right. I find some of these translations a little surprising. I would have chosen to translate it as "How are you getting along?"


-peonies-

Habari za leo prefered over wewe umeshindaje or not?


dsimonds

The verb kushinda has at least two very different meanings (i) to win, to defeat, (to succeed at); (ii) to spend the whole day (doing something). So, umeshindaje means something like "how have you spent/passed the day?" but it is essentially a ritualized greeting, so the answer is always "vizuri, salama, etc" and details aren't really required. Due to this second meaning, you could find in a conversation (not a greeting) a sentence like "Leo tumeshinda tukilima shamba la shule." Compare: kukesha -- to spend/pass the whole night (doing something), and the proverb "Wimbo wa kujifunza haukeshi ngomani." -- (roughly) A song someone has just learned doesn't make it through the whole night at a dance.


judyness90

Am I right in thinking this is very formal way of asking?


StephenBri17279

I typed "Habari ya mchana?" and it was correct. How is this different from "Wewe umeshindaje?"


Wowza42

As I understand it, 'Habari ya mchana?' is specific to the afternoon.


Gazelle1596

"Umeshindaje?" broken apart: You-have-won/conquered-how? Whilst "Habari ya mchna?" literally means "What news of the day/noon?"


Gemmade

can duolingo explain how the above comes about???????


CatMcCat

I'm a bit confused on this. For the hover-hints, you are presented with these choices:

how was your day

Umeshindaje/Mmeshindaje

Habari za/ya siku/leo

umeshindaje

I picked one randomly, (Habarai za), was marked wrong, and given "Habari yako?" as the right answer. This one didn't appear at all in the hints.


Gemmade

I don't know how one can make the jump from breaking up or understanding one word (apart from wewe) to get umeshindaje??????


serieultimo

How is the J pronounced here?


clh335763

It should be pronounced almost like the "j" in English, although it sometimes turns into a y (IPA /j/) sound.


dieprinzessin

Habari za siku yako.

is accepted as well


AbdullahiA840976

How is your afternoon is deffirent how is you day


Theodorus77

Im sure "mambo" is acceptable. That's what ive learned from Duolingo


nakkazi

I thought umeshindaje means wellbeing atfirst itwas nzuri thats good but noi dont understand

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.