1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Have you watched the news ye…

"Have you watched the news yet?"

Translation:Bạn đã xem thời sự chưa?

February 23, 2017

11 Comments


luanday

why bạn đã xem tin tức chưa wrong


ingochris

It should work. Please report it.


huuhaixd

Bạn đã xem tin tức chưa?


smirki1

tin tức still not accepted ...


vngdhuyen

just added. thanks for reporting.


dolinod

Can you say
"ban co xem thoi su chua khong"


Huy_Ngo

No. In Vietnamese Yes/No question, there is a "yes" and a "no" word in the sentence. "Chưa" (not yet) is already a "no", so there is no more "không".


CeeCeeSong

So is chua like a replacement for khong?


Mu6OVm

Not exactly. khong is yes or no, chua is "not yet", so the question is asuming that either you did already or your are going to do.

Also, "chua" can be a reply, meaning not yet.

  • ban da di cho chua (did you go to the market yet)
  • chua (not yet)

(for me it's a little confusing that the word means "not yet" instead of "yet")


kthinh1

Tin tức, Tin thời sự: news. Coi, xem should be interchangeable but DL marks wrong.


Mu6OVm

Usually Vietnamese will drop "da", right?

So, "ba xem thoi su chua" would still mean "did you watch the news yet"?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.