"Every big city has a train station."

Translation:Кожне велике місто має вокзал.

February 23, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RianFinn

Does У кожного великого мiста є вокзал work?


Mr.Xee

Living all my life in Ukraine, I have never heard somebody saying "місто має вокзал". That's an artificial frase, nobody uses it. "У місті є вокзал" is the only correct and real form.


ChristinaSuko

Вокзал refers more to a station without specifying what kind it is. It can be bus or train station. I think here Ukrainian translation should say "залізничний вокзал".


GeneM.

Can't кожен be used here?


[deactivated user]

    No. Кожен is masculine form, кожна is feminine, кожне is neuter, and кожні is plural.

    Since місто is neuter, it should be кожне велике місто.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.