1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Every big city has a train s…

"Every big city has a train station."

Translation:Кожне велике місто має вокзал.

February 23, 2017

5 Comments


GeneM.

Can't кожен be used here?


[deactivated user]

    No. Кожен is masculine form, кожна is feminine, кожне is neuter, and кожні is plural.

    Since місто is neuter, it should be кожне велике місто.


Mr.Xee

    Living all my life in Ukraine, I have never heard somebody saying "місто має вокзал". That's an artificial frase, nobody uses it. "У місті є вокзал" is the only correct and real form.


RianFinn

    Does У кожного великого мiста є вокзал work?

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.