1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Rehema na Emilian ni walimu."

"Rehema na Emilian ni walimu."

Translation:Rehema and Emilian are teachers.

February 23, 2017

7 Comments


RaizinM

Rehema and Emilian are two of the people who made the Duolingo Swahili course. :)


jonathanbost

Yep!

I wonder it they're teachers.


isaacaugus9

"Rehema and Emilian are teachers" yes or no


ktkiwi12

What part of "walimu"makes it plural?


downin3y7

The wa- prefix indicates plurality. The word for teacher is "mwalimu", and the prefix wa- is plural. So "walimu" means teachers. This is explained really well in the Tips & Notes section for this lesson.


HandeDandelion

There are 7 different noun groups in Swahili. So how a noun is pluralized depends on the noun group. For this particular word, it's mwalimu (sng) vs walimu (pl)


Ken_KM

Come on was i thay off

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.