"Rehema na Emilian ni walimu."

Translation:Rehema and Emilian are teachers.

February 23, 2017

5 Comments


RaizinM

Rehema and Emilian are two of the people who made the Duolingo Swahili course. :)

February 23, 2017

jonathanbost

Yep!

I wonder it they're teachers.

March 21, 2017

isaacaugus9

"Rehema and Emilian are teachers" yes or no

July 8, 2017

ktkiwi12

What part of "walimu"makes it plural?

May 23, 2017

downin3y7

The wa- prefix indicates plurality. The word for teacher is "mwalimu", and the prefix wa- is plural. So "walimu" means teachers. This is explained really well in the Tips & Notes section for this lesson.

May 26, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.