"The brother of Sebastian is eight years old."

Translation:Fratele lui Sebastian are opt ani.

February 23, 2017

6 Comments


Enchom

Why is "Fratele Sebastianului are opt ani" wrong? Female names seem to have no problem getting the -i suffix so can't male names just get the -ului suffix in the same way?

February 23, 2017

LukeMadhan

Have you learned the answer to this by any chance?

July 12, 2017

Enchom

Female names ending in -a go to the -ei suffix in dative/genitive.

Ana -> Anei.

However, rare female names ending in consonant or male names just get the preposition "lui" which has nothing to do with the masculine possession pronoun.

Sebastian -> lui Sebastian.

July 15, 2017

LukeMadhan

Thanks!

July 15, 2017

cheerfulcharlie

I attempted to use "a" instead of "are" in the following response: "Fratele lui sebastian a opt ani"

I thought that "are" interchangeable with "a." Is that not the case?

October 1, 2017

Enchom

That is not the case at all, as far as my knowledge goes. "are" is the third-person singular form of the verb "a avea" - "to have". So it is used when saying "he/she/it has". The small word "a", on the other hand, has a number of uses. It is generally an auxiliary verb or word with many uses.

For example, you'd use it to form feminine ordinal numbers: "a treia femeie" - "the third woman"

It is used to form feminine abolute possessive pronouns: "pisica asta este a mea" - "this cat is mine"

And it is also very often used to indicate the dative/genitive case.

However, I've never encountered "are" to be shortened to "a", I don't know if there is some dialect that does that. There are some similar pairs like "este" and "e" which are the same thing and interchangeable.

October 8, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.