"They bring the children hamsters."

Translation:Ei le aduc copiilor hamsteri.

February 23, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ray56858

Would "Ei le aduc hamsteri copiilor" be correct as well? Does it matter whether "copiilor" comes before or after "hamsteri"?


D3XT3RY0NuT

No, it does not matter. Report your answer if it is not accepted.


Enchom

"Ei aduc copiilor hamsteir" is considered correct. Shouldn't the form "le aduc" be necessary? I know that the meaning is understood without the "le", but I got the impression that you can't omit the unstressed pronouns.


Berila130

Here it is correct with or without "le". But don't make it a rule. It is hard to learn Romanian from rules. They are too many and have too many exceptions.


D3XT3RY0NuT

I actually find quite natural to omit the dative pronoun even when the indirect object is a person.


Wes708337

Why is it copiilor and not copiiilor? Isnt it articulated and plural, requiring 3 'i's?


D3XT3RY0NuT
  • copiii = nominative/accusative
  • copiilor = dative/genitive
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.