"Her name is Rehema."

Translation:Jina lake ni Rehema.

February 23, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RyanOkushi

So how common of a name would Rehema be in the Swahili-speaking countries like Kenya, Tanzania, Zanzibar, Uganda, the D.R.C, Zambia, Mozambique, Malawi, Rwanda, Burundi, Somalia, and the Comoro Islands?


the3lusive

As common as Lisa or Maria.


AliFazel3

Whats the difference between Lake and Yake? Where do you use Lake and where do you use Yeke?


ngwarai

It depends on the noun class of the possessed object. I think you will learn the different noun classes as you progress with the tree


Camilla733209

What does it means jina and what about lake too?


ngwarai

I will give you a literal word for word translation. Jina = name , lake = his/her , ni = is, Rehema = Rehema (name of person) . So, the literal translation is " Name her is Rehema " . Rearranging the words to give correct English gives "Her name is Rehema" as a final translation


TalithaS12

This is harder than I thought I don't know how my dad does it


KennethEnn2

What's the difference between lako and lake?


the3lusive

Lako = yours Lake = his / her


Cameron572672

I'm really confused on this one

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.