1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Your name is Rehema"

"Your name is Rehema"

Translation:Jina lako ni Rehema

February 23, 2017

16 Comments


Talei16

It has to be written that way because that word (Your) in Swahili is noun-class sensitive. The prefix changes depending on the class of the noun and the quantity of the items.

Mtoto wako - Your child.

Nyumba yako - Your House.

Kiatu chako - Your shoe.


phb2013

I have to admit these noun classes and pronouns still totally befuddle me.


RyanOkushi

I wish the hovers on the English words showed "Jina lako" for "your name" instead of just "-ako" for "your" and "jina" for "name."


OliverBens1

Why does it say that? I was confused by that.


RyanOkushi

Yeah. They should keep them together in order in the beginning.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It looks as though they did that now. Thank you to whoever reported that.


GeorgeMwid

It is correct for the hovers to show -ako for your so as to guide the learners for other derivatives of your which are lako, yako, zako, kako, chako, pako, wako depending on the noun class.


thrynae

It accepts lake and lako interchangeably, telling me I've made a typo. How am I supposed to learn the difference.. :(

(yes, I did report it)


BronwynPatt

When will we get audio for the words? I know it is transitioning from beta state but how long will that take? I am a much more audio-based learner :(


Gita-ji

Put the word/s you want to hear in the search box of Forvo, e.g.: https://forvo.com/word/mimi_ni.../#sw If they have a pronunciation, you will hear it.


TonyG203278

Why is Jina lako correct, not Lako Jina?


GeorgeMwid

Because in Swahili a noun normally comes first like in Nyumba yangu = My house.


Lisa361074

I want to learn Swahili but they don't have the audible pronunciation I don't even know how to pronounce this thing


thrynae

Once it is out of beta, they should have added pronunciation. Swahili is a pretty phonetic language, so you shouldn't have too much trouble once you hear it a few times.


vtopphol

It's not entirely uncommon to omit the copula "ni" in this sort of sentences. "Jina lako Rehema" should also be a possibility.


vtopphol

If the downvote was because you think it's not correct, then do some reading. I have this information both from my experience in speaking with friends from Kenya and Uganda, and also from different courses and articles. Here is a good one that talks about both Bantu languages in general and specifically about Swahili: https://eprints.soas.ac.uk/24561/1/gibson-variation-in-bantu-copula-constructions_OUP.pdf The part about copula dropping is on page 9.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.