"Your name is Rehema"

Translation:Jina lako ni Rehema

2/23/2017, 2:43:26 AM

16 Comments


Talei16

It has to be written that way because that word (Your) in Swahili is noun-class sensitive. The prefix changes depending on the class of the noun and the quantity of the items.

Mtoto wako - Your child.

Nyumba yako - Your House.

Kiatu chako - Your shoe.

3/8/2017, 6:42:38 AM

phb2013

I have to admit these noun classes and pronouns still totally befuddle me.

9/3/2018, 10:59:50 PM

RyanOkushi

I wish the hovers on the English words showed "Jina lako" for "your name" instead of just "-ako" for "your" and "jina" for "name."

2/23/2017, 2:43:26 AM

OliverBens1

Why does it say that? I was confused by that.

2/23/2017, 1:07:53 PM

RyanOkushi

Yeah. They should keep them together in order in the beginning.

2/23/2017, 9:00:04 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It looks as though they did that now. Thank you to whoever reported that.

3/15/2017, 4:27:24 AM

GeorgeMwid

It is correct for the hovers to show -ako for your so as to guide the learners for other derivatives of your which are lako, yako, zako, kako, chako, pako, wako depending on the noun class.

3/25/2018, 6:47:40 AM

thrynae

It accepts lake and lako interchangeably, telling me I've made a typo. How am I supposed to learn the difference.. :(

(yes, I did report it)

6/29/2017, 11:42:35 PM

BronwynPatt

When will we get audio for the words? I know it is transitioning from beta state but how long will that take? I am a much more audio-based learner :(

1/4/2018, 10:03:52 PM

Gita-ji

Put the word/s you want to hear in the search box of Forvo, e.g.: https://forvo.com/word/mimi_ni.../#sw If they have a pronunciation, you will hear it.

5/8/2018, 3:18:05 PM

TonyG203278

Why is Jina lako correct, not Lako Jina?

3/16/2017, 2:11:01 AM

GeorgeMwid

Because in Swahili a noun normally comes first like in Nyumba yangu = My house.

3/25/2018, 6:49:06 AM

Lisa361074

I want to learn Swahili but they don't have the audible pronunciation I don't even know how to pronounce this thing

11/30/2017, 6:50:06 PM

thrynae

Once it is out of beta, they should have added pronunciation. Swahili is a pretty phonetic language, so you shouldn't have too much trouble once you hear it a few times.

12/1/2017, 4:30:11 PM

vtopphol

It's not entirely uncommon to omit the copula "ni" in this sort of sentences. "Jina lako Rehema" should also be a possibility.

7/7/2018, 12:09:48 AM

vtopphol

If the downvote was because you think it's not correct, then do some reading. I have this information both from my experience in speaking with friends from Kenya and Uganda, and also from different courses and articles. Here is a good one that talks about both Bantu languages in general and specifically about Swahili: https://eprints.soas.ac.uk/24561/1/gibson-variation-in-bantu-copula-constructions_OUP.pdf The part about copula dropping is on page 9.

9/4/2018, 7:49:11 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.