"Jina lake"

Translation:His name

February 23, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LaurenLulu3

His/her are the same in Swahili so both should be accepted


gavialisto

Yes, you're right...


gavialisto

Yes, I reported it.


RyanOkushi

Then good. Hopefully, they'll add it as an accepted answer.


gavialisto

So far, they haven't. The problem still won't go away...


RyanOkushi

Well. They're probably getting hundreds of them, they can't fix them all that fast.


luis943605

Turtle audio does not work.


BrianSilvi

Because these are human recordings and not synthesized speech


TeaganMack1

It says the answer is His name, Her name... But when I entered that it said it's wrong?


RyanOkushi

It is correct, they just haven't fixed it yet. Please report it.


gavialisto

"His/her name" should be accepted for this question.


RyanOkushi

Did you report it as an ok answer?


BlamThis

I think that you should be able to say his or her first without changing the meaning of the sentence right?


TaylorJame859110

So, unlike American and multiple other languages, Swahili has no use of gender when talking about someone? "She is tall..." For example.


S_Khan775

Every time i type in the correct answer it keeps on saying that i am wrong.


Maggie735435

I said the right thing and it kept saying I was wrong!


amanaruma

i wrote "jina lanke", but it was absolutely correct — it was not mentioned that there is a typo. strange.


Donna634128

This needs to be repaired. I got it correct but it said wrong.


gavialisto

What are the "subtle differences between words"? Also, Japanese For English Speakers is going to be released on May 15, 2017, and English For Japanese Speakers already exists. You should take placement tests in both and apply to be a contributor to Japanese For English Speakers!


RyanOkushi

Many nouns are very similar, such as "woman," for example:

  • Danish: kvinde
  • Norwegian: kvinne
  • Swedish: kvinna

Notice how they all just change one letter each?

And regarding the Japanese course: oh, I have. It's just that they're already taken up by very good contributors such as moeka518 and Kippis, who are native speaking ADULTS, which I am not. So, I can't contribute. But maybe when the course comes out, I'll help out a lot and become a mod. Eventually.


gavialisto

You don't have to be an adult to contribute, you just have to be at least 13. Don't tell me if you are or not, but apply if you want to and can.


RyanOkushi

When I first applied, I was still under 13, but the last time I applied, I was over.


gavialisto

You didn't need to tell me your age, but I hope you get accepted!


gavialisto

You would at least move it up a few days, and there's still contribution needed after it's finished!


RyanOkushi

I severely doubt it. I last submitted an application months go, and they already have enough good contributors.


Vincent388225

it wont accept even if i put in the exact way


sabahmangr

i do what it shows but doesnt get accepted


ZahidurRah1

her name ... correct :)


debi1892

Can this course's audio be sweet

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.