"Jina lake"

Translation:His name

February 23, 2017

19 Comments


LaurenLulu3

His/her are the same in Swahili so both should be accepted

May 8, 2017

ISpeakAlien

Yes, you're right...

May 8, 2017

HopeKiarie

Yes

January 11, 2018

ISpeakAlien

Yes, I reported it.

March 23, 2017

RyanOkushi

Then good. Hopefully, they'll add it as an accepted answer.

March 24, 2017

Kurapika875045

I think that you should be able to say his or her first without changing the meaning of the sentence right?

September 11, 2017

TeaganMack1

It says the answer is His name, Her name... But when I entered that it said it's wrong?

September 28, 2017

RyanOkushi

It is correct, they just haven't fixed it yet. Please report it.

September 29, 2017

ISpeakAlien

"His/her name" should be accepted for this question.

March 23, 2017

RyanOkushi

Did you report it as an ok answer?

March 23, 2017

TaylorJame859110

So, unlike American and multiple other languages, Swahili has no use of gender when talking about someone? "She is tall..." For example.

October 23, 2017

S_Khan775

Every time i type in the correct answer it keeps on saying that i am wrong.

October 28, 2017

sabahmangr

i do what it shows but doesnt get accepted

November 4, 2017

CharlesHenry11

The order is bolaney

November 17, 2017

GenevieveL805273

This was difficult

December 11, 2017

Maggie735435

I said the right thing and it kept saying I was wrong!

December 16, 2017

ZahidurRah1

her name ... correct :)

May 22, 2018

amanaruma

i wrote "jina lanke", but it was absolutely correct — it was not mentioned that there is a typo. strange.

March 9, 2019

luis943605

Turtle audio does not work.

July 7, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.