1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Jina lake"

"Jina lake"

Translation:His name

February 23, 2017

21 Comments


LaurenLulu3

His/her are the same in Swahili so both should be accepted


ISpeakAlien

Yes, you're right...


ISpeakAlien

Yes, I reported it.


RyanOkushi

Then good. Hopefully, they'll add it as an accepted answer.


Kurapika875045

I think that you should be able to say his or her first without changing the meaning of the sentence right?


TeaganMack1

It says the answer is His name, Her name... But when I entered that it said it's wrong?


RyanOkushi

It is correct, they just haven't fixed it yet. Please report it.


luis943605

Turtle audio does not work.


BrianSilvi

Because these are human recordings and not synthesized speech


ISpeakAlien

"His/her name" should be accepted for this question.


RyanOkushi

Did you report it as an ok answer?


TaylorJame859110

So, unlike American and multiple other languages, Swahili has no use of gender when talking about someone? "She is tall..." For example.


S_Khan775

Every time i type in the correct answer it keeps on saying that i am wrong.


sabahmangr

i do what it shows but doesnt get accepted


Maggie735435

I said the right thing and it kept saying I was wrong!


ZahidurRah1

her name ... correct :)


amanaruma

i wrote "jina lanke", but it was absolutely correct — it was not mentioned that there is a typo. strange.


Donna634128

This needs to be repaired. I got it correct but it said wrong.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.