1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Who is Emilian?"

"Who is Emilian?"

Translation:Emilian ni nani?

February 23, 2017

9 Comments


irina.pokalakina

According to the correct word order how would "Nani ni Emilian?" translate? And is it really so wrong to change the word order like that in Swahili, how badly does it mess up the message?


OliverBens1

It would be like saying "Emilian is who?". It's the reverse of English.


RyanOkushi

Read directly in Japanese, this would be ”エミリアンに何?" which literally means "What to Emilian?"


erika989040

I think that the direct translation to english is in a different order just like many other languages! I got this question wrong because of that.


erika989040

The order is so hard to Translate!


Tee119990

This is SO FRUSTRATING! I have the correct words in the wrong word order. The correction should read “incorrect word order” if that is the mistake so that is the focus, instead of ‘wrong word’ which does not facilitate improvement of the error. Someone please tell Duolingo to put an intro to Sentence Structure in the Intro section!


Robbadob

That would definitely be helpful, although remembering "Emilian ni nani" instead of "Nani ni Emilian" is pretty simple. Also, Duolingo does not personally manage the languages offered. Instead, volunteers apply to contribute to a course. So please try contacting one of them (I don't have any info readily available, sorry, so find them on your own) instead of directing your complaints to the void of the comment section.
[2019/04/02]


machieng

Robbadob is right, we enter possible translations and that's about it. We have no control over what message is displayed if the answer is wrong or almost correct. Plus if I'm not mistaken you will see the correct answer displayed and you get a chance to answer it again, so I'm not sure that function would be necessary


Robbadob

IPA: /ɛmili'ɑn ni nani/

Sorry for the sort of inconsistent transcriptions, I'm learning too.
[2019/04/02]

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.