"Who is Emilian?"

Translation:Emilian ni nani?

February 23, 2017

7 Comments


RyanOkushi

Read directly in Japanese, this would be ”エミリアンに何?" which literally means "What to Emilian?"

February 23, 2017

irina.pokalakina

According to the correct word order how would "Nani ni Emilian?" translate? And is it really so wrong to change the word order like that in Swahili, how badly does it mess up the message?

February 24, 2017

OliverBens1

It would be like saying "Emilian is who?". It's the reverse of English.

February 24, 2017

erika989040

I think that the direct translation to english is in a different order just like many other languages! I got this question wrong because of that.

March 5, 2017

erika989040

The order is so hard to Translate!

March 5, 2017

Kamilah539241

I

February 8, 2018

Tee119990

This is SO FRUSTRATING! I have the correct words in the wrong word order. The correction should read “incorrect word order” if that is the mistake so that is the focus, instead of ‘wrong word’ which does not facilitate improvement of the error. Someone please tell Duolingo to put an intro to Sentence Structure in the Intro section!

March 17, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.