"You are wearing a nice shirt"

Translation:Unavaa shati zuri

February 23, 2017

5 Comments


Kole-Wright

Isn't it "-navaa" for putting on something, and "-mevaa" for a state of wearing it already?

February 23, 2017

bwana-b

That is the way I have understood it too.

February 23, 2017

pixilico

When learning other languages, we got to leave our language way of thinking. It's hard, but necessary to, because there's no perfect translation to so many situations, and we have to be flexible.

In this case, it looks like the verb -vaa (infinitive "kuvaa") means "to put on" or "to wear", and the context will define the meaning each time you see/use that.

June 28, 2017

Renata725212

Basic is infinitive "kuvaa" and than is necessary to conjugate the verb with persons and the times.

July 25, 2017

evan242762

why is it just Zuri, rather than another conjugation of the word?

February 8, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.