"Ninakuja"

Translation:I come

February 23, 2017

6 Comments


groscochon

;)

February 28, 2017

Drasher

Good to know that I'm still 12 enough to laugh at that.

March 24, 2017

YvxmCL

LOL

June 27, 2017

BenConway6

I wonder if it has any double meaning in Swahili like in English

August 27, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

The form "kuja" is the infinitive of -ja.

Etymology (-ja)

From Proto-Bantu *-jìja. Compare Zulu -za.

Verb

-ja (infinitive kuja)

1) to come

2) going to (followed by an infinitive, future, or subjunctive verb) /edit**

(See the affirmative conjugation chart in the link below)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ja

**Edit

Note: Now we can see that the stem verb ja can be used as an auxiliary verb.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Swahili_auxiliary_verbs

February 23, 2017

PeterGauli

And ja is yes in german...lol^^

November 29, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.