1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "America is very far away fro…

"America is very far away from us."

Translation:Η Αμερική είναι πολύ μακριά από εμάς.

February 23, 2017

10 Comments


Le._.Doc

I haven't looked at the grammar and all, but it seems like από doesn't take the nominative εμείς. Is εμάς the accusative? And what would be the genitive? Something like έμών? Would someone care to explain the grammar behind this? Many thanks. Ευχαριστώ πολύ.


dieter667754

I think you are right, εμάς is accusative (the strong form of the personal pronoun),


G.Georgopoulos

Actually, strong forms (εμάς) are in the accusative case. The weak form (μας/μάς) is supposedly in the genitive case (which is the same as the accusative, in this case, because "μας" doesn't change) and is not preceded by a preposition.

"Η Αμερική μάς είναι πολύ μακριά" is grammatically correct, albeit rare.


sakeldon

Why is "Η Αμερική είναι μακριά απο μας" also an accepted translation? The question asks us to translate "very far away." Wouldn't this option translate simply as "far away" without the specification of being very far away? Thanks.


Dimitra956826

Not sure how that translation snuck itself in there, but it's no longer accepted. Thank you for noticing. (And sorry for taking us so long to see this :S)


tuartli

I wrote : "Η Αμερική είναι πολύ μακριά από εμάς" and your system said it was wrong.


Runtheo_run

Χριστε μου κοντεύω να κοπώ στα ελληνικά του ντουολιγκο ήμαρτον!


Dimitra956826

Δεν υπάρχει λόγος να συγχύζεσαι. Εξάλλου, απ' ότι φαίνεται, ξέρεις ήδη Ελληνικά. :P

(Αν έχεις κάποιο πρόβλημα με κάποια φράση ή μετάφραση, μπορείς να μας πεις ακριβώς ποιο είναι αυτό, για να διορθώσουμε κάτι αν χρειαστεί.)


Jon345104

Τι σημαίνει αυτό; Ακόμα μαθαίνω τα Ελληνικά


G.Georgopoulos

It's nothing, just a Greek speaker having mistyped something, probably xD

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.