"America is very far away from us."

Translation:Η Αμερική είναι πολύ μακριά από εμάς.

February 23, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Le._.Doc

I haven't looked at the grammar and all, but it seems like από doesn't take the nominative εμείς. Is εμάς the accusative? And what would be the genitive? Something like έμών? Would someone care to explain the grammar behind this? Many thanks. Ευχαριστώ πολύ.


dieter667754

I think you are right, εμάς is accusative (the strong form of the personal pronoun),


G.Georgopoulos

Actually, strong forms (εμάς) are in the accusative case. The weak form (μας/μάς) is supposedly in the genitive case (which is the same as the accusative, in this case, because "μας" doesn't change) and is not preceded by a preposition.

"Η Αμερική μάς είναι πολύ μακριά" is grammatically correct, albeit rare.


sakeldon

Why is "Η Αμερική είναι μακριά απο μας" also an accepted translation? The question asks us to translate "very far away." Wouldn't this option translate simply as "far away" without the specification of being very far away? Thanks.


Dimitra956826

Not sure how that translation snuck itself in there, but it's no longer accepted. Thank you for noticing. (And sorry for taking us so long to see this :S)


tuartli

I wrote : "Η Αμερική είναι πολύ μακριά από εμάς" and your system said it was wrong.


QueenGizzard

In which lesson is the "εμάς" going to be teached? I am pretty sure we haven't met it up to now... (I am in the "Travel" lesson)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.