"How is home grandmother?"

Translation:Habari za nyumbani bibi ?

February 23, 2017

15 Comments


JerrickGon

what is the difference between za and ya

February 28, 2017

MeghanMage

Za is for when "habari" is plural, ya is for singular. Either is acceptable and means the same thing in this case.

March 5, 2017

ByronWalke2

How do you know when "Habari" is singular or plural? "News" would always be singular in English in this case.

April 26, 2017

rainqs

This sentence, as well as some of the other sentences in this lesson, could definitely do with commas in the English versions - "How is home, grandmother?" looks a lot better and is easier to understand.

February 23, 2017

ASF140794

Why is it 'Habari za nyumbani bibi?' and not 'Habari ni nyumbani bibi?' ?

February 26, 2017

MeghanMage

Habari is literally "news." So you are not asking "how is home" verbatim. You are really saying "News of home, grandma?"

March 5, 2017

AidanMeach

I'm very confused. Sometimes, you're supposed to say "Bibi, habari za nyumbni" and other times you're supposed to say "Habari za nyumbani bibi"? What is the difference? I keep getting marked wrong for this.

February 25, 2017

MeghanMage

There isn't a difference; you should just report it as Swahili is still in Beta.

March 5, 2017

NissanBarbarroja

It said "nyanya" for "bibi" ... Is that normal?

April 23, 2017

tiffanymobisa

I don't think so as "nyanya" means tomatoes

April 23, 2017

Drasher

It's a dialectical difference between kenyan and tanzanian swahili. Not normal in tanzania, but absolutely normal in kenya. Don't remember what bibi usually means in kenya, but I believe it is something completely different.

June 17, 2017

RamanJames1

What Does Na mean in a sentence like this

May 23, 2017

Ronnie837781

why is Habari ya nyumbani bibi not correct?

July 28, 2017

SumedhHambarde

why nyumbani and not nyumba?

May 25, 2018

Airport1.de

for this ya (singular) vs za (plural) form of "of" see also: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21209713/Habari-ya-leo

December 26, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.