1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How is home grandmother?"

"How is home grandmother?"

Translation:Habari za nyumbani bibi ?

February 23, 2017

15 Comments


JerrickGon

what is the difference between za and ya


MeghanMage

Za is for when "habari" is plural, ya is for singular. Either is acceptable and means the same thing in this case.


[deactivated user]

    This sentence, as well as some of the other sentences in this lesson, could definitely do with commas in the English versions - "How is home, grandmother?" looks a lot better and is easier to understand.


ASF140794

    Why is it 'Habari za nyumbani bibi?' and not 'Habari ni nyumbani bibi?' ?


MeghanMage

    Habari is literally "news." So you are not asking "how is home" verbatim. You are really saying "News of home, grandma?"


SumedhHambarde

    why nyumbani and not nyumba?


AidanMeach

    I'm very confused. Sometimes, you're supposed to say "Bibi, habari za nyumbni" and other times you're supposed to say "Habari za nyumbani bibi"? What is the difference? I keep getting marked wrong for this.


MeghanMage

    There isn't a difference; you should just report it as Swahili is still in Beta.


NissanBarbarroja

    It said "nyanya" for "bibi" ... Is that normal?


tiffanymobisa

    I don't think so as "nyanya" means tomatoes


Drasher

    It's a dialectical difference between kenyan and tanzanian swahili. Not normal in tanzania, but absolutely normal in kenya. Don't remember what bibi usually means in kenya, but I believe it is something completely different.


RamanJames1

    What Does Na mean in a sentence like this


Ronnie837781

    why is Habari ya nyumbani bibi not correct?


michelle51117

    Bibi should be nyanya


Airport1.de

    for this ya (singular) vs za (plural) form of "of" see also: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21209713/Habari-ya-leo

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.