"She is American"

Translation:Yeye ni mmarekani

February 23, 2017

5 Comments


zapper112

So, how do you differentiate between 'he is American' and 'she is American'?

March 9, 2017

John911139

Yeye by itself does not differentiate between gender, but would be understood within the context of the conversation.

If you were talking about Rehema, a female name, then you'd understand that yeye is referring to a she.

March 25, 2017

John911139

Mmarekani is singular. Wamarekani is plural.

March 25, 2017

AidanMeach

Would "wamarekani" work here as well? How do you know which to use?

February 23, 2017

StefanoSolgreno

"Wamarekani" is a plural adjective and can not be used for "yeye" which is a singluar pronoun. Therefore the plural form "mmarekani" should be used.

February 23, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.