"Ele negou."

Translation:He denied it.

February 23, 2013

14 Comments


kindercello

Would "He refused." be acceptable?

January 23, 2016

lm.rinn

Shouldn't it be: Ele negou - He denied, Ele o negou - He denied it

February 23, 2013

-HKBK-

but when would you ever say just ´he denied´ in English. It sounds very strange because you always deny ´something´.

May 21, 2013

decoamarelo

In English, you always have to use the "it".

August 30, 2013

MikeFenger

Unless it's an archaic expression used in the Bible :)

February 8, 2014

emeyr

The clitic direct object pronouns have fallen into disuse in spoken BrP, but you will see them in newspaper articles.

February 9, 2019

SueVanHattum

I listened to it many times, some slow. I could only hear legou. (It counted me almost correct.) I figured that wasn't it, but I wasn't sure what else it might be.

May 6, 2017

BrianL51

Same here, but I'm sure the Portuguese for "deny" hadn't been previously introduced so it's not really sensible to be expecting us to hear it correctly for the first time, especiall in its past tense.

August 6, 2017

hakimsquirrel

I just heard the same. I knew the word "negou" so replayed it several times to see if it was that, but still typed "legou" as that's what it sounded like...

(Have just reported it as "audio doesn't sound correct", but perhaps some native speaker could clarify if there's a reason it sounds like that?)

February 27, 2018

TomVerhoeve

"He negates/negated it." shouldn't that be considered correct as well?

June 19, 2018

olsztynr

So how would you say "He was denied"?

July 13, 2015

decoamarelo

He - Ele Was - foi Denied - negado.

July 14, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.