"Ele negou."

Translation:He denied it.

February 23, 2013

18 Comments


kindercello

Would "He refused." be acceptable?


Lng52-._

To refuse = "recusar". He refused = "ele recusou"


lm.rinn

Shouldn't it be: Ele negou - He denied, Ele o negou - He denied it


-HKBK-

but when would you ever say just ´he denied´ in English. It sounds very strange because you always deny ´something´.


decoamarelo

In English, you always have to use the "it".


MikeFen

Unless it's an archaic expression used in the Bible :)


decoamarelo

Is it? I've just used... Hehe. "Who is it?". In "portuguese", these two "it" I used wouldn't be used, because it doesn't exist.


daniel87359

In Portuguese, it's not necessary to state "it".


emeyr

The clitic direct object pronouns have fallen into disuse in spoken BrP, but you will see them in newspaper articles.


SueVanHattum

I listened to it many times, some slow. I could only hear legou. (It counted me almost correct.) I figured that wasn't it, but I wasn't sure what else it might be.


BrianL51

Same here, but I'm sure the Portuguese for "deny" hadn't been previously introduced so it's not really sensible to be expecting us to hear it correctly for the first time, especiall in its past tense.


hakimsquirrel

I just heard the same. I knew the word "negou" so replayed it several times to see if it was that, but still typed "legou" as that's what it sounded like...

(Have just reported it as "audio doesn't sound correct", but perhaps some native speaker could clarify if there's a reason it sounds like that?)


TomVerhoeve

"He negates/negated it." shouldn't that be considered correct as well?


Chyina1

Is it just me or does it sound like it starts with an "l?" I thought it was some new word


olsztynr

So how would you say "He was denied"?


decoamarelo

He - Ele Was - foi Denied - negado.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.