"Habari za asubuhi mama?"

Translation:How is the morning, mother?

February 23, 2017

20 Comments


ghassanarabe

"Good morning, mother" isn't accepted?

March 13, 2017

JessicaMeg9

Its how is the morning. Not good morning

June 11, 2017

hidethedog

Why can 'asubuhi' (and for that matter 'jioni') be plural and so use za instead of ya?

August 8, 2017

John M.

It's actually the "habari" that are plural, to translate it as literally as possible it says "What are the newses/goings on of the morning mother?". Habari literally translates to news or goings on.

June 1, 2018

hsn4ksif

what is the meaning of morning mother :(

September 14, 2017

brincher

"Correct solutions: How is the morning mother?, How is the morning mom?"

It makes no sense to me at all. I typed "How is mom this morning?" and it was wrong. I didn't understand why.

November 8, 2017

ZahidurRah1

just think like that someone was visiting his/her mom and asking > "how's you're morning, mom?" ......or "how's the morning, mom?" < then it will make sense. but, "how is mom this morning?" is totally a different question.

May 24, 2018

ronaldo623

It's more like how's your morning going mom. You're asking about your mom's morning not your mom during this morning.

January 3, 2019

Desper8-Dan

why can it not be "how are you this morning mother"

November 19, 2017

TianRuei

How is your mother this morning?

November 22, 2017

TianRuei

How is your mother this morning?

November 22, 2017

ZahidurRah1

hope, she's OK .:)

May 24, 2018

azazelo76

What does "morning mother" mean? Is not the translation "how is your mother this morning" more accurate?

December 13, 2017

ZahidurRah1

just think like that someone was visiting his/her mom and asking > "how's you're morning, mom?" ......or "how's the morning, mom?" < then it will make sense. but, "how is your mother this morning" is totally a different question in a different context.

May 24, 2018

BruxaFaith

Why is there a question mark at the end of sentences like this?

January 1, 2018

ZahidurRah1

just think like that someone was visiting his/her mom and asking > "how's you're morning, mom?" ......or "how's the morning, mom?" < then it will make sense.

May 24, 2018

Belsima15

Why is this with a question mark?

February 1, 2018

ZahidurRah1

just think like that someone was visiting his/her mom and asking > "how's you're morning, mom?" ......or "how's the morning, mom?" < then it will make sense.

May 24, 2018

Liam676629

good

February 6, 2018

Krekel73

"How is the morning, mother" sounds a bit robotic, no? And this has been happening frequently. Of course it's easy to know wwhat it means in english, but I find it''s a bit literal. Maybe the crew (bless them for creating this course) should work on implied meanings now that we have literal translations?

August 11, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.