1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Habari za asubuhi mama?"

"Habari za asubuhi mama?"

Translation:How is the morning, mother?

February 23, 2017

16 Comments


ghassanarabe

"Good morning, mother" isn't accepted?


JessicaMeg9

Its how is the morning. Not good morning


hidethedog

Why can 'asubuhi' (and for that matter 'jioni') be plural and so use za instead of ya?


John M.

It's actually the "habari" that are plural, to translate it as literally as possible it says "What are the newses/goings on of the morning mother?". Habari literally translates to news or goings on.


Desper8-Dan

why can it not be "how are you this morning mother"


TianRuei

How is your mother this morning?


TianRuei

How is your mother this morning?


ZahidurRah1

hope, she's OK .:)


azazelo76

What does "morning mother" mean? Is not the translation "how is your mother this morning" more accurate?


ZahidurRah1

just think like that someone was visiting his/her mom and asking > "how's you're morning, mom?" ......or "how's the morning, mom?" < then it will make sense. but, "how is your mother this morning" is totally a different question in a different context.


BruxaFaith

Why is there a question mark at the end of sentences like this?


ZahidurRah1

just think like that someone was visiting his/her mom and asking > "how's you're morning, mom?" ......or "how's the morning, mom?" < then it will make sense.


Belsima15

Why is this with a question mark?


ZahidurRah1

just think like that someone was visiting his/her mom and asking > "how's you're morning, mom?" ......or "how's the morning, mom?" < then it will make sense.


Krekel73

"How is the morning, mother" sounds a bit robotic, no? And this has been happening frequently. Of course it's easy to know wwhat it means in english, but I find it''s a bit literal. Maybe the crew (bless them for creating this course) should work on implied meanings now that we have literal translations?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.