1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Habari za jioni dada?"

"Habari za jioni dada?"

Translation:Good evening sister?

February 23, 2017

20 Comments


AhmedBossm

So the correct answer is 'Good evening sister?' This is not a question its a statement, although it has a question mark.


Predablurr

I think it means "how is evening, sister?"


AliFazel3

Habari za jioni dada - literary "news of evening sister" - translates to "How are you this evening" --- In the lessons, if you miss the word "the" it flags - Any Explanation?


Khai7Soccer

I really don't know


Khai7Soccer

It's sort of confusion


JonasP38979

I really hate the question mark..... it makes it so confusing. it applys it as a question


machieng

in Swahili it is a question


Haakon388572

But it should be translated as a question too then.


_Vegveg_

It is. It translates to "How is the evening sister?"


Phmeza

So I translated "habari za asubuhi" as "good morning" & I was wrong. It said "How is your/the morning?".

Now "Habari za jioni..." to "how is your evening..." is not accepted. It suggests "good evening..."

I'm confused.


AhmedBossm

Take this as an error with the course. Habari za... is basically asking someone how their afternoon/evening/morning... is.


YVfYaT

Do you use "ya" or "za" in this phrase? Both seem to accepted, but are they both correct?


C.Wudel

It is really confusing. Is it a question or a statement?


machieng

it's a question in Swahili, i.e. 'how is the/your evening?'


VincentOostelbos

How can you tell it should be "sister" rather than "sisters"?


machieng

"sisters" would be "akina dada". But typically it's uncommonly used (perhaps more commonplace in a coven?)


VincentOostelbos

So to be clear, it would be dada that changes to akina dada? So the sentence as a whole would be "Habari za jioni akina dada"?

Is it uncommonly used as a form of address, like it probably would be in English, or in general? Because in English at least, you can use it quite easily in a sentence like "I have two sisters". Would that also use akina dada?


Lesedi567763

Yea the question mark is throwing me off i dont think this is correct


NicOlson3

"ya" vs. "za" the difference?


DavidLamb53073

From the discussion here, I understand that "Habari za jioni dada?" is a question asking the sister how her evening was, but I had this in the form of word tiles. The given tiles were: Good, work, teaching, night, evening, sister and will. I couldn't make a question from those choices, so I guessed at "Good evening sister" and it was marked as correct.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.