1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con chó khuyên tôi nên yêu n…

"Con chó khuyên tôi nên yêu hơn con mèo."

Translation:The dog advises me to love it more than the cat.

February 23, 2017

17 Comments


maivuduc

but i don't undertand dog's language


Duges66

Then you need to do the con chó Duolingo course


vngdhuyen

seems like dogs and cats can converse together in Korean (Korean Duo) and there's a Japanese dog selling hats (Japanese Duo). Asian animals are quite amazing........


StewartMM

While DL lets diacritic errors slip buy, a mere typo of:

"The dog advise me"

Because I didn't type in the 's' (though I meant to, that's what I was thinking) gets marked wrong.

They really really need to make lighten up on this, and be far more flexible and forgiving on English translations and typos and stricter about getting the Vietnamese right.


Polypsyches

OK, so I assume that this means the dog wants me to love it more than I love the cat, but how would I put it differently if I want to make it clear that the dog wants me to love it more than the cat loves it?


vngdhuyen

con chó khuyên tôi nên yêu nó nhiều hơn con mèo yêu nó.


Sylvia_Nguyen

That would be "con chó khuyên tôi nên yêu nó hơn còn mèo yêu nó" =)


Mmoaa

Cat voice: meo meo meo (silly doggo). :P


Nick70706

Nick advises the dog to poop in a box and learn to purr.


KflHZ

Again, is nên necessary in this sentence? If nên means "should" - why don't they include the word should in the translations? Sooner or later, this program is going to reverse the lesson - asking us to translate from English to Vietnamese. If the translation never says the word "should" how are we supposed to remember that it is supposed to be there in the Vietnamese translation?


vngdhuyen

you speak even before you know what's going on.

  1. nên is optional here because of the presence of khuyên. khuyên means to advise, to counsel, to encourage; and you use nên when you give a suggestion, a recommendation. I personally would use them both.

  2. should is accepted in the translation from VNmese into English.


BenMrE

Another completely innane sentence from Duolingo. Who makes this stuff up?


KaseyThach

This makes complete sense. I think having strange sentences as long as they are understandable and reasonable are great ways of having people learn and remember, as these sentences can be more engaging. :)


Brian_KB

I hear you, but personally i disagree; i would rather learn more practical sentence that i might actually use.


StewartMM

The issue, I think, is that language usage is far from evenly distributed. So if you focus on learning practical saying, you end up using many of the same words over and over again and not growing your vocabulary that much.

That, and a lot of times in common-talk you hit idioms, which, without any other context, you'd be forced to simply remember without explanation.

By contrast, if you grown one's vocabulary, you eventually will learn all the practical sayings and also have some basis to remember the logic behind the idioms.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.