"Con chó khuyên tôi nên yêu hơn con mèo."

Translation:The dog advises me to love it more than the cat.

1 year ago

11 Comments


maivuduc

but i don't undertand dog's language

1 year ago

Duges66

Then you need to do the con chó Duolingo course

1 year ago

vngdhuyen

seems like dogs and cats can converse together in Korean (Korean Duo) and there's a Japanese dog selling hats (Japanese Duo). Asian animals are quite amazing........

1 year ago

StewartMM

While DL lets diacritic errors slip buy, a mere typo of:

"The dog advise me"

Because I didn't type in the 's' (though I meant to, that's what I was thinking) gets marked wrong.

They really really need to make lighten up on this, and be far more flexible and forgiving on English translations and typos and stricter about getting the Vietnamese right.

7 months ago

Polypsyches

OK, so I assume that this means the dog wants me to love it more than I love the cat, but how would I put it differently if I want to make it clear that the dog wants me to love it more than the cat loves it?

1 year ago

vngdhuyen

con chó khuyên tôi nên yêu nó nhiều hơn con mèo yêu nó.

1 year ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

That would be "con chó khuyên tôi nên yêu nó hơn còn mèo yêu nó" =)

1 year ago

Mmoaa

Cat voice: meo meo meo (silly doggo). :P

2 months ago

BenMrE

Another completely innane sentence from Duolingo. Who makes this stuff up?

11 months ago

KaseyThach

This makes complete sense. I think having strange sentences as long as they are understandable and reasonable are great ways of having people learn and remember, as these sentences can be more engaging. :)

6 months ago

Songve

Folks would complain things were dull and boring if all the sentences were serious. My Vietnamese friends crack up when I repeat these sentences, one time for my pronunciation and a second time realizing I made an accurate translation and not a goofy mistake.

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.